OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 


Welcome to
Williams County, Ohio
History & Genealogy

 

.

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES
INDEX

  Source:
County of Williams, Ohio.

Historical & Biographical
with An outline Sketch of the Northwest Territory, of the State, and Miscellaneous Matters.
ILLUSTRATED
Weston A. Goodspeed, Historical Editor - Charles Blanchard, Biographical Editor
CHICAGO: F. A. BATTEY & CO., PUBLISHERS
1882

NOTE:  If there are any biographies that you need transcribed,
Please CONTACT ME

< PLEASE CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX LIST >

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N OPQ R S T UV W XYZ


BRADY TOWNSHIP

AYRES, Jason - Brady Twp. 652
Barkdoll, Joseph - Brady Twp. 652
Baum, Garrett H. - Brady Twp. 653
Beaty, George - Brady Twp. 654
BOHNER, Susannah, Mrs. - Brady Twp. 654
Borton, Job - Brady Twp. 655
Bowers, Jacob - Brady Twp. 655
BROWN, William S. - Brady Twp. 656
Brownwell, Samuel A. - Brady Twp. 657
Collamer, Jacob V. - Brady Twp. 658
Combs, Willard W. - Brady Twp. 658
Coslet, William C. - Brady Twp. 659
Dawson, Ephraim - Brady Twp. 660
DeGroff, Lorenzo J. - Brady Twp. 660
Denman, William M., M.D. - Brady Twp. 661
Drum, Adam - Brady Twp. 661
Drum, John - Brady Twp. 662
Eaton, Aaron C. - Brady Twp. 663
Eggleston, E. D. - Madison Twp. 698
Elliott, Charles H. - Springfield Twp. 719
ELLIOTT, Thomas G. - Brady Twp. 663
Ely, George - Brady Twp. 664
Ely, Robert W. - Brady Twp. 664
Ervin, Armstrong - Brady Twp. 665
Fidler, Jonathan - Brady Twp. 666
Figgins, Emanuel - Brady Twp. 666
FINCH, George W. - Brady Twp. 667
GRINDLE, George W. - Brady Twp. 667
Hager, William B. - Brady Twp. 668
HART, Frank O., M.D. - Brady Twp. * nr pg 570 669
Hartman, Benj. - Brady Twp. 669
Hayes, Almon W. - Brady Twp. 670
Hinman & Son - Brady Twp. 671
Hollington, Richard P. - Brady Twp. 671
Hoover, Andrew J. - Brady Twp. 672
Hyatt, Alonzo R. - Brady Twp. 673
Kelly, Matthias - Brady Twp. 674
Kent, Stanley - Brady Twp. 674
Kunkle, John C. * - Brady Twp. 675
McGrew, William Hendricks - Brady Twp. 676
MILLER, William C. - * Brady Twp. 676
More, George H. - Brady Twp. 679
Neil, Louis E. - Brady Twp. 680
PIFER, Elwood Albert - Brady Twp. 681
POUCHER, J. C. - Brady Twp. 682
POUCHER, John, Rev. - Brady Twp. 681
PRICKITT, Japheth L. - Brady Twp. 681
Richardson, Jason F. - Brady Twp. 683
RINGS, George - Brady Twp. 683
Runnion, James N., M.D. - Brady Twp. 685
Shilling, William Henry - Brady Twp. 686
Shutt, Edmon - Brady Twp. 686
Smith, Henry J. - Brady Twp. 687
Spencer, Allen - Brady Twp. 688
Stevenson, James - Brady Twp. 689
Stires, Tunis - Brady Twp. 689
Streibe, John D. - Brady Twp. 688
Strock, Joseph C. - Brady Twp. 690
Swisher, William - Brady Twp. 690
Thomas, Edmond - Brady Twp. 691
Thrush, Joseph P. - Brady Twp. 691
Vaus, John P. - Brady Twp. 692
Vogleson, Charles - Brady Twp. 692
Webb, David M. - Brady Twp. 693
Webb, Oscar S. - Brady Twp. 694
Wilber, Albert M. - Brady Twp. 694
Wirick, James - Brady Twp. 695
Yesbera, Adam - Brady Twp. 695


BRIDGEWATER TOWNSHIP

BACK, Joseph W. 785
BLACKFORD, J. C. 786
BROWN, Abner K. 786
COGSWELL, Curtis 787
FOLLETT, William 787
HAGAMAN, John C. 788
HAINES, Jonathan M. 789
HAINES, Michael 788
HART, Alonzo 789
HICKOK, Roswell, Sr. 790
HILL, Sidney S. 790
HODSON, George 791
HODSON, Jobe 791
HODSON, Robert V. 792
LAMSON, Richard F., M.D. 792
LANTZ, Jacob 793
LINDSAY, Jane, Miss 794
LINDSAY, Whalon 793
MARTIN, Abraham 794
MORRIS, Benjamin F. 795
PARKER, Eli F. 795
PRIEST, Joel 795
RILEY, Alfred 796
SHAMMEL, Frederick W. 796
STOCKING, Timothy W. 797
STRONG, George W. 797
UMBINHAUR, Elizabeth, Mrs. 798
WATERSTON, Alexander 798
WATERSTON, Simon 799
WATERSTON, Thomas F. 800
WATERSTON, William T. 798
WHITNEY, Thomas E. 800
WISMAN, John W. 801


 BRYAN AND PULASKI TOWNSHIPS

ASHTON, James T. 541
BAXTER, D. C. 541
BEATTIE, James Q. 542
BECHTOL, Ezra E. 543
BENTLEY, Charles S. 543
BLAKESLEE, Schuyler E. 544
BOOTHMAN, Melvin M. 545
BOWERSOX, Charles A. 546
CALVIN, Andrew 547
CARTER, F. M. 547
DARBY, W. W. 548
DILLMAN, A. C. 548
DOLE, R. D. 549
DORSHIMER, J. A. 551
FOSTER, Edward, Hon. 552
FRASER, Simon 555
GARLOW, Peter S. 556
GARVER, John A. 556
GILLIS, Simeon 557
GLEASON, Jerome D. 559
GLEASON, Philetus S. 558
GLEASON, Sydney M. 559
GRASER, Q. H., Dr. 560
HALM, Jacob * 561
HARDING, William 562
HOPKINS, George W. 562
HYATT, Seth B. 563
JONES, Joseph B. 564
KEISER Brothers 565
KELLY, Jacob 566
KEMBLE, Samuel 567
KENNEDY, Francis 568
KENNINGER, A. 569
KENT, Thomas, Dr. 570
KLEIN, Frederick J. 567
KUNKLE, Andrew 570
LEIDIGH, John W., Judge 573
LONG, Henry C. 573
LONG, Wiliam 573
Magnus, Phineas H. 575
McQuilkin, Isaac 575
Morrison, Thomas F. 576
Morrow, David 577
MYERS, George W. 578
Nelson, John W. 580
NIEDERAUR, John & Philip 579
OGLE, Elisha M. * 581
OWEN, Selwin N., Judge 582
OWEN, Selwin N., Judge 582
PITCAIRN, C. W.  585
PLUMMER, M. B.  586
POLLOCK, John W.  586
PRATT, A. M.  587
Rotsel, Oliver J., MD  588
SCOTT, Robert A.  589
Smith, J. W.  589
Smith, Philetus  590
SOLIER, George F.  591
STARN, J. D.  591
STOUGH, William E.  594
STOUGH, William, Brig. Gen.  592
STRAYER, George  594
Taneyhill, Thomas  595
Taylor Bros.  595
THARP, Colin  596
TRESSLER, Andrew J.  597
WATERHOUSE, Thomas Q.  599
WELKER, John M.  599
WILLETT Family  600
WOLFF, David A.  602
YOUSE, Jacob  603
YUNCK, Fred  604
YUNCK, Philip  604


CENTRE TOWNSHIP

ARNOLD, Christian - Centre Twp 764
AYRES, William - Centre Twp 764
BAILEY, J. E. - Centre Twp 765
BENDER, Daniel - Centre Twp 765
BETTS, Amos - Centre Twp 766
BLAIR, Thomas - Centre Twp 766
BOISE, Alva - Centre Twp 766
BRAKEMAN, F. P. - Centre Twp 767
BROWN, Emmanuel - Centre Twp 768
BROWN, Henry  - Centre Twp 768
BROWN, Jacob - Centre Twp 769
BROWN, John - Centre Twp 768
BROWN, W. M. - Centre Twp 769
CALTRIDER, Myron - Centre Twp 770
CALVIN, Smith - Centre Twp. 770
ENSIGN, O. E. - Centre Twp 770
FETTERS, Daniel - Centre Twp 771
FETTERS, George - Centre Twp 771
FLIGHTNER, David - Centre Twp 772
FLIGHTNER, Samuel - Centre Twp 772
GAVIN, Alexander - Centre Twp 773
HANNON, Bentley - Centre Twp 773
HERRMANN, Frederick - Centre Twp 773
JAQUES, H. L. - Centre Twp 774
JORDIN, J. L. - Centre Twp 774
KEMBLE, Seth - Centre Twp 775
LANE, Jacob - Centre Twp 775
LOVEJOY, Simeon S. - Centre Twp 775
MANON, Hugh - Centre Twp 777
MANON, John - Centre Twp 776
McKELVEY, S. B. - Centre Twp 777
NEIDHARDT, C. G. - Centre Twp 777
NEIHART, Daniel P. - Centre Twp 778
OGLE, Alexander H. - Centre Twp 778
OXENRIDER, Jonathan - Centre Twp 779
POOLE, William - Centre Twp 779
SCOTT, W. C. - Centre Twp 780
SHERIDAN, William - Centre Twp 780
SMELTZ, Philip H. - Centre Twp 781
SMITH, Samuel - Centre Twp 781
SMITH, William - Centre Twp 781
SPANGLER, David - Centre Twp 782
STORER, J. K. - Centre Twp 782
WERTZ, John P. - Centre Twp 782
WIEMAN, Harmon - Centre Twp 783
WINEGARDNER, Conrad - Centre Twp 783
WISMAN, Eli - Centre Twp 784
YANNEY, Samuel - Centre Twp 784
YOUNG, C. H. - Centre Twp 784
YOUNG, James L. - Centre Twp 785


FLORENCE TOWNSHIP

BOMAN, John - Florence Twp. 743
BOWSER, J. A. - Florence Twp. 744
Burke, Stephen E. - Florence Twp. 744
CAMERON, J. G., M.D. - Florence Twp. 744
CARVIN, T. S. - Florence Twp. 745
CHILCOTE, J. N. - Florence Twp. 745
DISBROW, Nathan - Florence Twp. 745
EYSTER, S. S. - Florence Twp. 746
FETTERS, Daniel - Florence Twp. 746
FIX, Martin - Florence Twp. 747
FORD, William - Florence Twp. 747
GARRISON, C. S. - Florence Twp. 747
GARSIDE, James - Florence Twp. 748
GILLIS, William - Florence Twp. 748
Hissong, David - Florence Twp. 749
Hoeger, Francis X., M.D. - Florence Twp. 749
INGRAM, Thomas - Florence Twp. 749
KOLLAR, David - Florence Twp. 750
Kuster, Andrew - Florence Twp. 750
Latimer, W. H. - Florence Twp. 751
Matthews, C. W. - Florence Twp. 751
McConnell, J. R. - Florence Twp. 752
PICKLE, Benjamin C. - Florence Twp. 752
PICKLE, Joseph W. - Florence Twp. 752
SHELINE, Andrew 753
SINES, Henry - Florence Twp. 754
Singer, David - Florence Twp. 754
STULLER, J. W. - Florence Twp. 755
STULLER, Simon - Florence Twp. 755
VANDERBOGART, R. J. - Florence Twp. 755


JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP

ALTAFFER, Sarah A., Mrs.  - Jefferson Twp. 756
CROW, Jason 756
DONZE, John F. 756
FULTON, Frederick H. 757
GRAVES, Jared 757
GRIM, John B. 758
LONG, Daniel . 758
McKARNS, James P. 759
McKARNS, John C. 759
McKARNS, Joshua T. 758
NEIL, James 759
OBERLIN, Milton 760
OBERLIN, Orlando 760
OPDYCKE, John 760
OWEN, Selwin N., Judge 582
RANSOM, David 761
SHANKSTER, John 761
SNYDER, A. C. 762
SPROTT, Samuel B. 762
STONER, Eli 763
TRESSLER, Joseph C. 763
WYATT, Cyrus T. 763

MADISON TOWNSHIP

Barger, J. W. - Madison Twp. 696
DeWitt, C. J. - Madison Twp. 696
Doolittle, Benson E. - Madison Twp. 696
Durbin, George W. - Madison Twp. 697
Durbin, Samuel - Madison Twp. 697
Durbin, William H. - Madison Twp. 698
Dye, John - Madison Twp. 698
Eggleston, E. D. - Madison Twp. 698
GAUDERN, Richard * - Madison Twp. 699
Dye, John - Madison Twp. 698
Eggleston, E. D. - Madison Twp. 698
GAUDERN, Richard * - Madison Twp. 699
Hadley, J. F. - Madison Twp. 700
Hager, William B. - Brady Twp. 668
Hall, H. B. - Madison Twp. 700
Haviland, C. F. - Madison Twp. 701
HODSON, Thomas - Madison Twp. 701
Irwin, Andrew - Madison Twp. 702
Joy, George R. - Madison Twp. 703
McDaniels, Arvilla - Madison Twp. 704
Siddall, William - Madison Twp. 704
Sweet, C. G. - Madison Twp. 705
YOUNG, George, M.D. - Madison Twp. 705


MILL CREEK TOWNSHIP

ALVORD, Henry D. 802
ALVORD, Nathan A. 801
Borton, John T. 802
Clay, William H. 803
Copeland, George S. 803
Falkner, John P. 803
Gamble, Richard 804
Keller, George  804
Knoff, William, M.D. 804
Landon, Theron 805
Lippy, John 805
McFarland, George W. 805
PAGE, William 806
Reasoner, Jacob 807
PAGE, William 806
Reasoner, Jacob 807
REASONER, Joseph 806
Sevrence, W. M. 807
SHAEFFER, Isaac 807
Shaneour, Jacob 808
Smith, Morris H. 808
Sturgeon, John W. 809


NORTHWEST TOWNSHIP

Barstow, C. M., M.D. 809
Bates, Charles, Dr. 809
Cain, Samuel 810
Cleveland, C. G. 811
Collie, Alexander 811
Conkey, R. F. 811
Dillingham, George 812
Foster, Whiting 812
Gorton, D. 812
Haughey, R. K. 813
Hayes, James 813
HOLMES, David, Rev. 814
KELLER, Jacob 814
Kellogg, M. S. 814
Kintigh, Cyrus 815
Mocherman, Lewis 815
PARSON, Isaac 816
POWERS, Volney 816
Rannels, Isaac 817
Rannels, Joseph 817
Richards, Mordecai 817
Riggleman, David 818
Shankster, Martin 818
SHOOK, David 818
Speeker, T. B. 819
Whaley, T. F. 819
YOUNG, James K. 819
YOUNG, S. A. 820


ST. JOSEPH TOWNSHIP

AUCKER, David - St. Joseph Twp. 605
AUSTIN, A. D. - St. Joseph Twp. 606
BARR, John H. - St. Joseph Twp. 606
BOWERSOX, John W. - St. Joseph Twp. 607
CARR, William H. - St. Joseph Twp. 607
CROCKER, Volney - St. Joseph Twp. 608
DECKER, J. E. - St. Joseph Twp. 608
FARNHAM, Daniel - St. Joseph Twp. 609
FARNHAM Eli A. - St. Joseph Twp. 609
FIX, George - St. Joseph Twp. 610
GEIGER, Jacob - St. Joseph Twp. 610
GRANBERY, H. A. - St. Joseph Twp. 611
GRANBERY, H. A. - St. Joseph Twp. 611
GUILLAUME, Auguste - St. Joseph Twp. 611
HERRMANN, F. X. - St. Joseph Twp. 612
HINKLE, Streper - St. Joseph Twp. 612
HUNTER, Daniel J. - St. Joseph Twp. 612
KAHN, Henry - St. Joseph Twp. 613
KARR, Robert S. - St. Joseph Twp. 613
KISSINGER, John - St. Joseph Twp. 613
LIND, Solomon - St. Joseph Twp. 614
LONG, John - St. Joseph Twp. 614
McGWIRE, M. C. - St. Joseph Twp. 615
MORTLAND, J. C., M.D. - St. Joseph Twp. 615
NEWMAN, J. H. - St. Joseph Twp. 615
SANDERS, Francis A. - St. Joseph Twp. 616
SCOTT, Christopher - St. Joseph Twp. 616
SLATER, Edward - St. Joseph Twp. 617
STULLER, James - St. Joseph Twp. 618
TAYLOR, James B., M.D. - St. Joseph Twp. 618
TERPENING, John L. - St. Joseph Twp. 619
TERPENING, Wesley - St. Joseph Twp. 619
WARBURTON, James - St. Joseph Twp. 620
WEITZ, Adam - St. Joseph Twp. 620
WILLIAMS, Philo B. - St. Joseph Twp. 621


SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP

ARNSBERGER, Christian - Springfield Twp. 706
Betts, Hiram T. * - Springfield Twp. 706
Blinn, Chester - Springfield Twp. 707
Bloom, Daniel W. - Springfield Twp. 708
BOYER, Aaron L. - Springfield Twp. 708
BRADLEY, Amon C., Capt. - Springfield Twp. 710
BRADLEY, Edwin D., Col. - Springfield Twp. 708
BRADLEY, James H., Lieut. - Springfield Twp. 710
BROWN David F. - Springfield Twp. 711
Bumpus, James I. - Springfield Twp. 712
Butler, William O., Rev. - Springfield Twp. 712
CAMERON, Samuel P. - Springfield Twp. 713
Carens, John M. - Springfield Twp. 714
Carens, Patrick - Springfield Twp. 713
Chappuis, John C. - Springfield Twp. 714
Christy, John - Springfield Twp. 715
Clark, Caleb M. - Springfield Twp. 716
Clark, Daniel S. - Springfield Twp. 716
Clark, Louis - Springfield Twp. 715
Clover, Davenport C., M.D. - Springfield Twp. 717
Collins, Abraham T. - Springfield Twp. 717
Coonrod, Adam - Springfield Twp. 718
Dailey, Edward - Springfield Twp. 718
Douglas, Albert - Springfield Twp. 719
Elliott, Charles H. - Springfield Twp. 719
Fissel, Adam - Springfield Twp. 720
Gamber, Oscar L. - Springfield Twp. 720
Greek, Wesley B. - Springfield Twp. 721
Harris, John - Springfield Twp. 721
JOHNSON, Solomon - Springfield Twp. 722
King, Lewis, Jr. - Springfield Twp. 722
Kitzmiller, Wesley B. - Springfield Twp. 723
KNIFFEN, Benjamin F. - Springfield Twp. 723
LANGLEY, Edwin A. - Springfield Twp. 725
Lavey, Thomas - Springfield Twp. 725
Linsly, Seth - Springfield Twp. 726
LUTY, Peter, Jr. - Springfield Twp. 726
Maltby, Joseph - Springfield Twp. 726
Meek, John E. - Springfield Twp. 727
Mignerey, George L. - Springfield Twp. 728
MIGNEREY, James - Springfield Twp. 728
Miles, James A. - Springfield Twp. 728
Mills, Joseph, Jr. - Springfield Twp. 729
Moore, Thomas H. - Springfield Twp. 730
PAGE, William 806
PARKER, Eli F. 795
PARSON, Isaac 816
PATTERSON, Robert N. * 583
PAUL, James 584
PENNINGTON, Thomas 645
PEPPLE, Walter I. - Springfield Twp. 730
PRETTYMAN, Louis W. - Springfield Twp. 731
ROGERS, Solomon - Springfield Twp. 731
Sabin, Thomas H., M.D. - Springfield Twp. 732
SCHAEFFER, Michael W. - Springfield Twp. 733
Sheridan, William, Jr. - Springfield Twp. 733
Short, Alex - Springfield Twp. 734
SILVERNAIL, Albert - Springfield Twp. 734
SLOAN, John - Springfield Twp. 735
SLOAN, John W. - Springfield Twp. 735
SNEAR, Festus A., M.D. - Springfield Twp. 736
STOUGH, Wallace H. - Springfield Twp. 736
Stubbs, Nathaniel B., M.D. - Springfield Twp. 739
Stubbs, Wallace W. - Springfield Twp. 740
STUBBS, William M. - Springfield Twp. 738
Sullinger, Franklin H. - Springfield Twp. 740
VERNIER, Charles - Springfield Twp. 741
VERNIER, Jaques - Springfield Twp. 740
VonBehren, John A. - Springfield Twp. 741
Wagner, Charles C. - Springfield Twp. 742
WIBERT, Joseph - Springfield Twp. 743


SUPERIOR TOWNSHIP

ALEXANDER, Ambrose - Superior Twp. 622
ALLEN, John - Superior Twp. 622
ALLMAN, Jacob A. - Superior Twp. 623
ANSPAUGH, James - Superior Twp. 623
BALDWIN, Joseph - Superior Twp. 623
BAUER, John - Superior Twp. 624
BEARD, John L. - Superior Twp. 624
BECHTOL, Adam - Superior Twp. 625
BOON, William S. - Superior Twp. 625
BOOTHMAN, Melvin M. 545
BORTON, John T. 802
BOTHWELL, Samuel C. - Superior Twp. 626
BOWERSOX, Charles A. 546
BRANNAN, F. L. - Superior Twp. 626
BRANNAN, Frank - Superior Twp. 626
BRANNON, John - Superior Twp. 627
BRANON, Francis J. - Superior Twp. 627
BROWN, Abner K. 786
BRUNDYDGE, Charles - Superior Twp. 627
CHEW, Nathaniel D. - Superior Twp. 628
CLUM, William - Superior Twp. 628
COURTNEY, Isaac - Superior Twp. 629
DANIELS, Edwin - Superior Twp. 629

DELLINGER, Henry - Superior Twp.

629
DENMAN, Uriah L. 630
DUNLAP, T. L. 630
FARLEE, Henry 631
FORD & SMALLEY 631
FOUST, Samuel E. 632
FOUST, William P. 632
GAMES, Samuel 633
GARRETT, Isaiah 633
GLOAR, Samuel 634
GOOD, Jacob 634
GRIFFITH, Joseph 634
GROSE, John 635
GRUNDISH, Charles 635
HAGERTY, Blair, M.D. 635
HANSE, Samuel 636
HEPKER, Elizabeth (Croyle) 636
H0FFER, John 637
H0VERSTOCK, George 637
HUGHES, Ephraim 637
HUGHES, Oliver 638
KNECHT, George 638
KNEPPER, W. M. 638
KOLLAR, John C. 639
KRIEBEL, Joel D. 639
LAMBERTSON, Jephtha 640
LASH, Nathan G. 640
LEEK, Samuel H. 640
LEU, Jacob 641
Louden, H. 641
Martin, Joseph 642
MERCER, Samuel W., M.D. 642
Merry, Leonard 643
Mick, John 643
Moores, M. C. 643
OGDEN, Benanuel 644
OGLE, Robert 644
Shelly, Jacob 645
Simpson, John 646
Snyder, Isaac M., M.D. 646
Snyder, Jacob 646
Snyder, John 647
Starr, James 647
Stauffer, David 647
TEATS, William 648
TEMPLE, John 648
TRIMBLE, David A. 649
WEIGLE, George 649
WHITE, Joseph 650
WILLIAMS, Joseph W. 650
WISMAN, George 650
WOOLF, William M. 651
YESBERA, George 651
YOUNG, Ben. 651

NOTES:

 

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
WILLIAMS COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights