OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Welcome to
Van Wert County, Ohio

History & Genealogy

Source:
A History of Northwest Ohio
A Narrative Account of Its Historical Progress and Development
from the First European Exploration of the Maumee and
Sandusky Valleys and the Adjacent Shores of
Lake Erie, down to the Present Time
By Nevin O. Winter, Litt. D.
Assisted by a Board of Advisory and Contributing Editors
ILLUSTRATED
Vol. I & II
The Lewis Publishing Company
Chicago and New York
1917

Chapter VIII
Pleasant Township
Organization - The First Residents -
Some of the Original Land Entries - Marks and Brands for Stock -
Enumeration of Youths - Early Elections and Officials -
Early Township Finances - The Kear Family.
Pg. 153

     Pleasant township was organized as a civil township June 5, 1837, by the commissioners of the county upon a petition of citizens, who requested its formation, its limits as Pleasant township of embrace township 2 south, range 2 east; and the petitioners also requested that township 1 south, range 1 and 2 east and the north half of township 2 south, range 1 east, be attached thereto for township purposes, which was granted.  An election for township officers was ordered to be held at the house of James Maddox on June 20, 1837 (the Maddox house was where is now the E. R. Wells farm).  The number of votes polled was 10.  The next election was for justice of the peace and was held in the log Court House, at which Joseph Gleason was elected.  He held the office for 15 years.

THE FIRST RESIDENTS.

     The first families in Pleasant township, outside of Van Wert town were:  Henry Myers, Asa HIpshire and Daniel Hipshire, living south of town; and James and Samuel Maddox on sections 8 and 9, William Miller on section 5, Augustus Bronson on section 6 and Levi Sawyer on section 7.  In the summer of 1837 Stephen and Joseph Gleason, Elisha and Williams Wells settled in the southwest corner of Pleasant township; also, in the fall, William, Thomas, Jacob and Benjamin Thorn.
    
The nearest place that corn could be ground was at East's Mill, three miles west of Lima.  It was a tramp-mill run by oxen, working a large wheel set at an angle of about 30 degrees.

SOME OF THE ORIGINAL LAND ENTRIES.

Sec. Name Acres. Year.
1 Charles Butler 322 1836
1 James W. Riley 80 1837
1 Henry Robinson 80 1837
1 Charles W. Baird 80 1837
1 William Hammel 80 1837
2 Charles Caples 160 1836
2 Otis M. Wood 40 1836
2 Charles Butler 120 1836
2 David Edgar 161 1837
2 Hugh Thompson and H. Walker 161 1837
Sec. Name Acres Year
3 Charles Butler 160 1836
3 Dan Wyman 160 1836
3 Ferdinand Haskill 158 1836
5 Eli Adams 80 1838
5 W. L. Helfenstein 40 1840
5 P. M. Dix 39 1841
6 Nancy Bronson 80 1836
6 Augustus Bronson 40 1836
6 Jonathan Clendening 76 1836
6 George Miller 96 1836

[Page 154] -

Sec. Name Acres. Year.
6 Joseph Miller 96 1836
6 Stephen Wilkins 352 1837
7 George Hathaway 40 1836
7 George BAney 80 1837
7 D. L. McMannis 40 1837
7 Newell Stiles 40 1837
7 Nancy Barry 48 1837
7 Milton J. Ross 100 1837
7 Mary J. Ross 100 1837
7 Henry Zimmerman, Sr. 48 1838
7 Jesse Smith 48 1840
7 John Smith 168 1840
7 Abraham Griffith 40 1836
8 James T. Maddox 80 1836
8 Samuel Chesler 160 1836
8 John Tumbleson 160 1837
8 John Uhle 120 1838
8 William J. Thomas 40 1839
8 John Shaw 40 1852
9 John Hathaway 40 1836
9 James J. Maddox 160 1836
9 P. M. Dix 80 1836
9 Charles Butler 160 1836
9 George Snyder 160 1836
9 William Ammon 40 1838
10 Abraham Griffith 80 1834
10 Joseph Barnett 80 1835
10 Charles Meldon 80 1836
10 John Hathaway 40 1836
10 Charles Maddox 40 1836
10 William Moore 160 1836
10 Charles Butler 160 1836
11 George Marsh 320 1834
11 Samuel W. Parmley 200 1836
11 William Versey 40 1836
11 Charles Butler 80 1836
12 George Marsh 120 1834
12 Joseph Wilson 80 1834
12 Simon Perkins 80 1835
12 P. M. Dix 40 1836
12 William Stripe 80 1851
12 Davis & Burt 80 1852
12 William Glenn 80 1852
12 Warner Stripe 40 1852
12 J. C. Parkinson 40 1852
13 Aughenbaugh, Riley & Marsh 240 1834
13 Joseph Griffith 80 1834
13 Reuben Frisbie 80 1851
13 C. P. Edson 80 1851
13 Robert Gilliland 80 1852
13 John Shaw 40 1851
13 George Marsh 40 1851
14 George Marsh 120 1834
Sec. Name Acres Year
14 Samuel S. Craft 480 1836
14 W. L. Helfenstein 40 1840
15 Joseph Barnett 80 1835
15 Samuel S. Craft 480 1836
15 John Lantz 80 1836
16 H. C. McGavren 80 1835
16 A. M. McGavren 80 1835
16 Samuel Miller 80 1835
16 P. O. & P. Ryan 80 1835
16 Jonathan Tumbleson 160 1835
16 Zeph. Hartman 80 1835
17 James Henderson 160 1835
17 Adam Troup 160 1835
17 R. & George McCoy 160 1835
17 Ephraim Sniver 120 1838
17 Joseph Uhle 40 1838
18 Henry Zimmerman, Sr. 192 1836
18 Thomas M. Thompson 160 1836
18 Charles H. Williams 80 1837
18 Josiah DeLong 40 1837
18 David Balyeat 192 1837
18 James S. Shrives 40 1838
19 Lucinda McCoy 1860 1836
19 John McCoy 194 1836
19 C. Vananda 160 1836
19 John J. Goodbread 194 1837
20 Evan Weaver 80 1836
20 Herman Henderson 160 1836
20 William Davis 240 1836
20 James H. Eaton 160 1837
21 Daniel Cook 320 1836
21 John McCoy 80 1836
21 Elisha Wells 240 1836
22 Charles Butler 160 1836
22 L. B. Garley 80 1836
22 Mathew Makin 160 1836
22 John Montgomery 160 1836
22 John McCoy 80 1836
23 John Uncapher 480 1836
23 Charles Butler 160 1836
24 Robert Conn 80 1852
24 Johnson & Conn 80 1852
24 John Shaw 80 1852
24 O. W. Rose 80 1852
24 Davis & Burt 240 1852
25 Samuel P. Hedges 80 1836
25 George Dustman 160 1836
25 Henry Myers 160 1836
25 John Uncapher 160 1836
25 Samuel W. Parmley 80 1836
26 Charles Butler 160 1836
26 James Lindsay 120 1836
26 Joseph Saint 160 1836

[Page 155] -

Sec. Name Acres. Year.
26 Joseph Harbert 160 1836
26 James Simms, Jr. 40 1838
27 Henry Boston 320 1836
27 Hugh Thompson 320 1836
28 Andrew Smith 160 1836
28 David W. Green 160 1836
28 John Thompson 160 1836
28 Margaret Thompson 160 1836
29 Andrew Smith 80 1836
29 Hugh Thompson 160 1836
29 Sarah Thompson 160 1836
29 Alex. Work 200 1836
29 James H. Eaton 40 1836
30 Adam Conrad 353 1836
30 William Thompson 160 1836
30 Jonas Balyeat 193 1837
31 Jonas Balyeat 48 1837
31 Joseph Gleason 208 1837
31 Alex. Work 40 1837
31 Abigail Gleason 80 1837
31 Joseph Gleason 292 1838
31 William Watson 40 1838
32 Joseph Thompson 160 1836
32 Robert Thompson 160 1836
Sec. Name Acres Year
32 Uriah & A. Drumb 80 1836
32 Levi Drumb 80 1836
32 May Gleason 80 1838
32 Benjamin Harnley 80 1841
33 James Clendening 80 1836
33 Samuel P.Hedges 80 1836
33 John Montgomery 160 1836
33 Levi Saint 320 1836
34 James Montgomery 160 1836
34 William Thorn 80 1836
34 Thomas Thron 120 1836
34 Benjamin Thorn 80 1836
34 James Simms 120 1838
34 Thomas Jacobs 40 1838
34 Peter Stump 40 1851
35 David Huelscher 160 1836
35 Charles Baker 160 1836
35 Arch. McCoy 160 1836
35 Joseph Saint 160 1836
36 Daniel Hipshire 80 1836
36 Aaron Hipshire 80 1836
36 John & Joshua Gossard 120 1836
36 Archibald Cooper 160 1836
36 Benjamin Harnley 80 1836

MARKS AND BRANDS FOR STOCK.

 

 

 

 

ENUMERATION OF YOUTHS.

     Between the 1st and 20th of October, 1840, all the youths in the township, between the ages

[Page 156] -
of 4 and 20, unmarried, were enumerated.  The results of such enumeration appear below, and indicate that the girls outnumbered the boys by seven, their being 36 of the former and 29 of the latter.

District No. 1.

Heads of Families Males Females
Samuel M. Clark 4 1
George McManima   1
Daniel Cook   2
Joseph Gleason 1 1
Lewis Stultz   1
William JOhns 1  
J. W. Johns   1
Robert Gilliland 1  
  __ __
  7 7

District No. 2.

Heads of Families Males Females
William Miller 2 1
Samuel Maddox 2 1
Levi SAwyer   1
Nancy Bronson   4
  __ __
  4 7

District No. 3.

Heads of Families Males Females
William Davis 3 4
Elisha Wells   2
Lyman S. Wells   1
Solomon Farnam 3 3
Stephen Gleason 1 4
Isaac Hagerman 3 3
Mrs. Gleason 1  
  __ __
  11 17

District No. 4.

Heads of Families Males Females
Aaron Hipshire 1  
Daniel Hipshire 4 1
William Thorn   2
Jacob Kyle 2  
John Myers   2
  __ __
  7 5

EARLY ELECTIONS AND OFFICIALS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Page 157] -

 

 

 

EARLY TOWNSHIP FINANCES.

 

 

 

Expenditures

To amount paid Daniel Cook for services as trustee $  4.50
To amount paid Elias Evers, trustee 3.75
To amount paid Thomas Thorn, trustee 3.75
To cash paid S. M. Clark, treasurer 3.45
To cash paid William Thorn, supervisor 23.39
To cash paid J. Smith, supervisor 12.47
To cash paid School District No. 1 7.25
To cash paid School District No. 3 27.43
To cash paid William Thorn, District No. 1 3.75
To cash paid William Davis, District No. 3 .75
To cash paid Elias Evers, District No. 2 .75
To cash paid J. Gleason, clerk 3.75
  ______
                         Total $93.99

     On March 6, 1843, the trustees met and proceeded to settle with the treasurer, who showed a balance of funds in hand, as follows:  Township funds, notes and justice of the peace receipts, $38.93; road funds, $38.48; school funds, $61.86; a total of $139.27.

THE KEAR FAMILY


     Thomas R. Kear, one of the early settlers of Van Wert County, and one prominently connected with its early history, was born in Anne Arundel County, Maryland, Apr. 27, 1806.

[Page 158] -

     His father, John Kear, was a shipbuilder and sailor, as was his father before him, and was connected with the Reed family, of Baltimore, Maryland, in the building of ships and managing the same in mercantile business, for many years before and after the Revolutionary War.  At Annapolis, Maryland, July 31, 1798, John Kear married Mary Reed, a sister of the two brothers with whom he was associated in business.
     During the Revolutionary War John Kear worked in the shipyards, assisting in the building of some of the ships that did noble service in the war for freedom.  During the War of 1812 he served as private in Captain Holt's company, 8th Regiment of Virginia Militia.  After the close of that war, he returned to Maryland and having to a considerable extent lost his health with his family removed to Zanesville, Ohio, from which town he later removed to Licking County, Ohio where he died Nov. 31, 1820, leaving a widow and six children.  Of the three daughters in the family, Eleanor married Richard Pring on Aug. 26, 1819; Mary Ann married John Pring, a brother to Richard Pring; and Amelia married Frederick Baylor.  Of the three sons, Thomas R. Kear is the principal subject of this sketch; John R. Kear died unmarried Sept. 29, 1832; and William R. Kear married Mary Johnson in Harrison township, Van Wert County, by whom he had several children - after her decease, he married her widowed sister, Mrs. Ann Foster, in Iowa or Nebraska.
     Thomas R. Kear, as a boy and young man, was a sailor and worked as a ship carpenter.  Removing to Licking County, Ohio, where his father had taken up his residence, he there with his brothers-in-law, John and Richard Pring, engaged in the work of millwrighting.  As their business increased and pushed Westward they moved to Champaign County, Ohio, and made that their home for some years.  Here Thomas R. Kear met and married his wife, Catharine Frisinger, a daughter of Peter Frisinger who fought in the Revolutionary War, and also in the war of 1812, in which he served as a private in Captain Christopher Morris' company of Light of Light Infantry, 4th Regiment of Virginia Militia, commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Huston and Lieutenant Colonel Wooding.  Peter Frisinger died in the service Jan. 4, 1815, and was buried at Norfolk, Virginia.  Mrs. Kear had five sisters, who married and lived to the time of their death in Champaign County, Ohio, where they left many descendants, who still live in that county.  Her brothers, William, Jacob, Noah, Peter and John, moved to Mercer and Van Wert counties, Ohio, between the years 1819 and 1835.  John and Peter coming to Van Wert county in 1830.
     In 1829 Thomas R. Kear, with his brothers-in-law - the Prings - went to Willshire township, Van Wert County, to build a mill at the village of Willshire, but it was not thought advisable to build it on account of the scarcity of cleared lands, so they went over into the State of Indiana and built a mill at or near Muncie, and later one at Pleasant ills (Mollica) and then returned to Children County for a season.  In 1835 Thomas R. Kear moved to Willshire township and took up his residence there, working at the carpenter trade and attending to an undertaking business until he moved to the village of Van Wert, when the county seat was moved to that place.  He was the second sheriff of Van Wert County, and held that office at intervals for several years.  He was an active State militiaman, and when war broke out between the United States and Mexico he was appointed by Governor Mordecai Bartley, May 1, 1846, aide-de-camp, 2nd

[Page 159] -
Brigade, 12th Division of Ohio Militia, for the term of six years.  He was with his regiment to the close of the war, but saw no active service, as they were not taken out of the State.
     Mr. Kear built the first mill in Van Wert, for James Watson Riley, who had contracted with the Board of County Commissioners to build a mill at Van Wert, as one of the conditions and considerations for moving the county seat to Van Wert.  John and Richard Pring helped him to build this mill, and it was purchased, and operated as the first mill in Van Wert, by Samuel Clark one of the oldest residents of the village.  Thomas R. Kear and Joseph Gleason built the first steam mill in Van Wert.  Later Mr. Kear purchased the interest of Mr. Gleason, and operated the property as a combined saw of grist-mill until the year 1856, when it was purchased by Dr. William Smith.
     Mr. Kear died in May, 1864, leaving a widow (Catherine Frisinger Kear), who survived him many years.  He was also survived by eight children.  Of the daughters, Mary Margaret married Jackson Pence, and had seven children; Lydia Ann first married Emery R. Underwood (who died in the army in 1862 or 1863, leaving two children) then married Thomas Mallow, by whom she had one child, and finally became the wife of Benjamin Baltzell; Amanda Ann married William P. Wolcott, late recorder of Van Wert County, by whom she had two sons who arrived at maturity - Harry K. and Edward W. Wolcott, now a prominent law firm of Norfolk, Virginia; Sarah Ellen married George V. Asher, of Licking County, Ohio, and to them were born three children.  Of the sons, John J. married Mahala Boles, and to them were born eight children: Benjamin F. (who served three years in the Civil War) married Alice Beagles, by whom he had three children - after her decease married Mrs. Jane Fowler a war widow with two children, by whom he had five children; Robert Thomas married Catharine Tope and to them were born five children; Wiley McDonald married Malinda Romig, of Brandon, Iowa, and to whom were born seven children, the eldest being Lieut. C. R. Kear, United States Navy.

- END OF PLEASANT TOWNSHIP -

< BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENTS >

NOTES:

 

CLICK HERE to Return to
VAN WERT COUNTY, COUNTY

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights