OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS


 

Welcome to
Preble County, Ohio
Genealogy & History

Mililtary Records
Source:
History of Preble County, Ohio
with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches
H. Z. Williams & Bro., Publishers
1881

CHAPTER XIII.

PREBLE IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION

20TH OHIO INFANTRY 93RD OHIO INFANTRY
22ND OHIO INFANTRY 112TH OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
35TH OHIO INFANTRY 191ST OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
39TH OHIO INFANTRY 5TH INDEPENDENT CO. OF SHARP-SHOOTERS
47TH OHIO INFANTRY 5TH INDEPENDENT CO SHARP SHOOTERS
50TH OHIO INFANTRY 156TH OHIO NATIONAL GUARD
54TH OHIO INFANTRY 2ND OHIO VOLUNTEER CAVALRY
69TH OHIO INFANTRY 5TH OHIO CAVALRY
73RD OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 1ST REGIMENT OHIO HEAVY ARTILLERY
75TH OHIO INFANTRY 2ND REGIMENT OHIO HEAVY ARTILLERY
81ST OHIO INFANTRY 8TH OHIO BATTERY
81ST OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 5TH REGIMENT U. S. COLORED TROOPS
86TH OHIO INFANTRY 27TH REGIMENT U. S. COLORED TROOPS
87TH OHIO INFANTRY THE SQUIRREL HUNTERS


NINETY-THIRD OHIO INFANTRY.

     This regiment was regularly organized at Camp Dayton, near Dayton, during the latter part of the summer of 1862.  It numbered, at the beginning, thirty-nine officers and nine hundred and twenty-nine men.
     The Ninety-third moved with the army to Nashville, and, in December, while guarding a forage-train, was attacked by the Rebels, and, in this, its first engagement, it lost one killed and three wounded.  Suffering severely in the battle of Stone River, it afterwards encamped for a time south, and then west, of Murfreesborough.  Thence it is heard of at Liberty Gap, Hoover's Gap, Tullahoma, Bellefonte, Stevenson, Lookout Mountain, and Chickamauga.  At the last place there was some severe skirmishing on the eighteenth of September, and on the following day orders were received to join General Thomas, from which time, until the first of October, the Ninety-third acted no unimportant part in the prolonged contest.
     November 23d, a charge upon Orchard Knob ended with a loss of eleven killed and forty-nine wounded.  Six men were shot down while carrying the regimental colors, and three days after this time, in an assault on Mission Ridge, came another loss of eight killed and twenty wounded.
     The last of November the Ninety-third started for East Tennessee.  The campaign of this winter was most severe; at one time the regiment was reduced to four officers and ninety men.
     After much time spent in marching and countermarching, on the third of May the regiment started on the Atlanta campaign, with an aggregate of three hundred men.  On the way they met with numerous encounters, among others the battle of Resaca.  It was in reserve at the battle of Jonesborough.  The three following months send news of the Ninety-third from Atlanta, Gailsville, Chattanooga, Pulaski, Columbia, Franklin, and Nashville.
     During the winter nothing of great importance occurred until the middle of March, when the regiment left for East Tennessee.  It went to Bull's Gap, thence to Greenville, where it arrived about the first of May.  On the eighth of June the muster-out took place, at Camp Harker, near Nashville.  The men proceeded at once to Camp Dennison, Ohio, where they were paid, and received their discharges by the fourteenth of June.
     Prior to the muster-out of the regiment, eight officers and two hundred and forty-one men were discharged for disability; four officers and two hundred and four men were accounted for as "died of disease, wounds, and killed in action."  The surviving members have an association for preserving the memory of olden times.  But no such association is needed to keep fresh the sufferings or the glory of the many engagements in which the brave Ninety-third had a part - the records of Stone River, Chickamauga, Brown's Ferry, Orchard Knob, Mission Ridge, Resaca, Kenesaw, Atlanta, Jonesborough, Franklin, and Nashville, are the records of a nation that has a future, as well as a present and a past.

COMPANY G.

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

Captain Matthew L. Paullus
First Lieutenant Peter L. Paullus
Second Lieutenant Joseph C. Gilmore

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

First Sergeant Dennis N. Kelley
Sergeant Thomas Brennan
Sergeant Richard Fenshall
Sergeant Albert C. Sayers
Sergeant Edward Bennett
Corporal John Klinger
Corporal Theodore Johnson
Corporal John A. Paullus
Corporal Jesse P. Miran
Corporal John B. Cook
Corporal John W. Grey
Corporal John McNeely
Corporal John H. Payner
Musician George W. Miller
Musician Francis Earley
Wagoner Samuel Black

PRIVATES.

Albright, William
Asbaugh, George
Barnet, David
Barnet, Martin
Bates, John W.
Bazzle, Milton E.
Bell, Samuel
Bickle, George W.
Boner, Thomas D.
Bralton, Mordecal
Brown, John M.
Bulton, James
Cook, George
Cramer, Daniel
Cramer, Elias
Cramer, John B.
Crothers, Samuel G.
Delamors, Ashny
Doty, Morris
Eberts, John
Fleming, William
Foster, Benjamin
Foster, Samuel C.
Gibbons, John H.
Hamilton, George S.
Herron, James D.
Hixon, John
Johnson, James W.
Jones, John
Kennedy, James
Kindell, John A.
Kinney, George W.
Kirkpatrick, Charles A.
Kitson, Harvey
Laird, William H.
Lesh, Jonas
Lewis, William
Loman, James
McCracken, Isaac S.
McMillen, John R.
Mendenhall, John
Miers, Harmon
Mohler, John W.
Moren, Henry B.
Moren, Joshua
Murphy, John
Murray, Thomas C.
Neal, Nathan W.
Newton, Isaac W.
Overhotts, Richard
Paullus, Valentine
Phillips, David H.
Pickens, Thomas
Platt, Carlisle
Porter, Robert C.
Pottmyer, John Q.
Potts, Alfred
Pozner, George
Price, Harvey A.
Ramsey, Joseph A.
Reed, William
Robbins, Hiram L.
Saylor, George A.
Sedwick, John
Spessard, John H.
Stickers, Winfield
Storer, Andrew
Storer, Harvey
Stubbs, D. W. C.
Tingle, John
Volk, Christian
Wagoner, John
Williams, Henry C.
Wilson, Gilbert
Witt, Horace T.
Witt, John T.
Wright, George
Wright, John F. C.
Wright, Robert
Zimmerman, Peter

COMPANY H.

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

Captain Matthias Disher
First Lieutenant Jarvis N. Lake
Second Lieutenant William W. Aker

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

First Sergeant Joseph H. Miley
Sergeant Peter S. Likenberry
Sergeant Francis N. Austin
Sergeant Cephas C. Fetherling
Sergeant Jeremiah Oldfather
Corporal Daniel Lizer
Corporal Uriah Young
Corporal Silas Laird
Corporal Horstine Silver
Corporal Joseph E. Lesh
Corporal Joseph S. Lithiser
Corporal Fletcher W. Curtis
Corporal Isaac Renner
Drummer Washington McSherry
Bugler Marcellus M. Griff
Teamster John Smith

PRIVATES.

Aker, William
Albright, Philip H.
Alexander, Capius
Andrews, Smith
Barnes, Samuel W.
Bayett, Edwin
Berry, Thomas E. J.
Biggs, William E.
Borden, Edward
Brower, Theodore F.
Brown, Samuel L.
Charles, Jacob A.
Cooper, William H. H.
Couts, Franklin
Crowelll, Hiram J.
Dehay, Jesse
Devinney, Henry
Dieffenbaugh, John
Eikenberry, Abraham
Eikenberry, Joseph
Eikenberry, Reuben
Fancher, Norman
Fouts, David
Gibbons, James
Grine, Granville
Guard, John
Hart, Simon
Heckman, Henry
Hern, Allen
Hickman, Samuel J.
Hoerner, George
Hoerner, Henry
Holland, Israel
Huffman, William H.
Jaqua, Samuel R.
Keltner, Henry
Laird, Alvin
Lehman, Julius
Lorgh, Aaron B.
McHenry, William
Mikesell, Andrew
Morey, Elwood
Myers, Henry
Myers, Samuel J.
Nelson, William B.
Norris, Andrew
Oblinger, Francis M.
Patterson, John M.
Pollock, Jamison
Pollock, John
Quilling, Albert C.
Reynolds, John S.
Shewman, Joseph
Shuorf, Isaac N.
Shuorf, John H.
Siler, Henry
Sloan, James M.
Snyder, John
Spillman, Thomas E.
Spillman, Thomas K.
Studzbaker, George
Thistler, Alfred C. P.
Thorp, Calvin T.
Tillman William A.
Tillman, Joshua
Utz, Lewis
Webb, Marcus A.
Wellborn, John M.
Werts, John
White, Benjamin F.
White, Lewis
Yost, Harrison
 

< Chapt. XVI - 87th Ohio Infantry >

< Chapt. XVI - 112th Ohio Volunteer Infantry >


 

CLICK HERE to Return to
PREBLE COUNTY, OHIO

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights