OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS


 

Welcome to
Preble County, Ohio
Genealogy & History

Mililtary Records
Source:
History of Preble County, Ohio
with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches
H. Z. Williams & Bro., Publishers
1881

CHAPTER XIII.

PREBLE IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION

20TH OHIO INFANTRY 93RD OHIO INFANTRY
22ND OHIO INFANTRY 112TH OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
35TH OHIO INFANTRY 191ST OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
39TH OHIO INFANTRY 5TH INDEPENDENT CO. OF SHARP-SHOOTERS
47TH OHIO INFANTRY 5TH INDEPENDENT CO SHARP SHOOTERS
50TH OHIO INFANTRY 156TH OHIO NATIONAL GUARD
54TH OHIO INFANTRY 2ND OHIO VOLUNTEER CAVALRY
69TH OHIO INFANTRY 5TH OHIO CAVALRY
73RD OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 1ST REGIMENT OHIO HEAVY ARTILLERY
75TH OHIO INFANTRY 2ND REGIMENT OHIO HEAVY ARTILLERY
81ST OHIO INFANTRY 8TH OHIO BATTERY
81ST OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 5TH REGIMENT U. S. COLORED TROOPS
86TH OHIO INFANTRY 27TH REGIMENT U. S. COLORED TROOPS
87TH OHIO INFANTRY THE SQUIRREL HUNTERS


ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY-SIXTH
OHIO NATIONAL GUARD

(Hundred Days' Service)

     This regiment was organized at Camp Dennison on the fourth of May, 1864, by the consolidation of the Thirty-fourth regiment with the Eightieth and Eighty-first battalions Ohio National Guard.  The regiment was mustered into the United States service with an aggregate of eight hundred and sixty-four men.
     On the twentieth of May, companies A, B, C, D, E, F and H proceeded to Cincinnati, where they performed guard duty, companies G, I and K remaining at Camp Dennison on guard and patrol duty, until Morgan appeared in the vicinity of Cynthiana, Kentucky, when they were sent to Falmouth, in that State.  The seven companies remained on duty in Cincinnati until July 18th, when the entire regiment was brought together at Covington and moved to Paris, Kentucky.  The regiment was soon ordered to Cumberland, Maryland, to resist the rebel invasion, and, proceeding by way of Cincinnati and Parkersburgh, it reached that place on thee thirty-first of July, and when into camp on the hill southeast of the city.  On the first of August, at three through the town and out the Baltimore turnpike about three miles, near to Folch's Mills, where it met the enemy under Generals McCausland and Bradley Johnson.
     The One Hundred and Fifty-sixth, although exposed to a severe fire of artillery and musketry, maintained itself well, and sustained but slight loss.  The engagement began at four o'clock, P.M., and ceased at nine o'clock.  The regiment lay on its arms at night, but daylight showed that the enemy retreated.  General Kelley, in a letter to Colonel Marker, complimented the regiment upon the steadiness of its line, and on the accuracy with which it returned the fire of the enemy's sharp-shooters.
     After this engagement, the regiment remained on duty at and near Cumberland until the twenty-sixth of August, when it was ordered to Ohio for muster out.  It was mustered out at Camp Dennison on the first of September, 1864.

FIELD AND STAFF OFFICERS.

Colonel Caleb Barker
Lieutenant Colonel William Sayler
Adjutant Robert Miller
Quartermaster Frank M. Whinney
Surgeon J. G. Miller
Assistant Surgeon James N. Robinson
Assistant Surgeon Caleb L. Evans
Assistant Surgeon Valentine Wolff

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

Sergeant Major Charles J. S. Kumler
Second Sergeant Lewis Mackey
Commissary Sergeant Lewis E. Grape
Hospital Steward Brookfield Gard
Chief Musician Edward P. Lockwood

COMPANY A.

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

Captain James R. Bernard
First Lieutenant Simon Degginger
Second Lieutenant Isaac Kingery

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

First Sergeant A. P. Caldwell
Sergeant S. B. Gillmore
Sergeant O. Y. Ross
Sergeant J. S. Brown
Sergeant John B. Shira
Corporal S. P. Smith
Corporal James A. Brown
Corporal W. W. Webb
Corporal W. R. Marshall
Corporal James Morrow
Corporal T. C. McDill
Corporal A. McMillan
Corporal R. J. Brown
Musician S. Pierson
Musician A. S. Lee

PRIVATES.

Appleby, Robert
Appleby, S. N.
Appleby, W. C.
Ballentine, Charles
Battinger, T. E.
Bell, Nathaniel
Bower, D. M.
Brown, Matthew
Buck, J. P.
Burch, William
Charles, M. W.
Charles, W. H.
Cisle, T. J.
Collems, J. M.
Cook, J. M.
Cramer, H. L.
Cramer, John
Eddy, Ezra
Eddy, Washington
Elliott, J. C.
Elliott, J. E. A.
Eticker, Henry
Farris, J. T.
Foster, N. H.
Gillmore, J. J.
Gordon, James
Graham, B. F.
Graham, Harvey
Graham, Robert
Gray, A. H. B.
Greenfield, A.
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, John
Hamilton, S.
Harper, J. G.
Hawley, John
Ingersol, S.
Jeffers, J.
Johnson, J. B.
Marshall, J. L.
Marshall, J. W.
Marshall, Matthew
McCan, William
McCoy, Patrick
McGaw, J. B.
McMillen, G. M.
McQuiston, A. C.
McQuiston, H. A.
McQuiston, S. D.
McQuiston, Thomas
McQuiston, U. P.
Montoith, John
Newton, W. H.
Niccum, Robert
Orr, J. C.
Paxton, R.
Pinkerton, R. H.
Porter, Alexander
Ramsey, J.
Ramsey, J. A.
Ramsey, J. M.
Ramsey, S. R.
Ramsey, W. A.
Rankins, J. S.
Raynolds, W.
Robinson, J. N.
Shera, W. H.
Swan, B. C.
Smith, J. A.
Steel, J. C.
Wilson, J. M. M.
Windialt, John C.
Wright, Francis
Wright, John
Wright, William

COMPANY B.

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

Captain Isaac Henderson
First Lieutenant M. V. Randal
Second Lieutenant D. McClure

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

First Sergeant C. Shinly
Sergeant I. N. McClure
Sergeant William H. Hamilton
Sergeant John L. Morrison
Sergeant W. C. Stifer
Corporal William R. Hestler
Corporal William Mills
Corporal Enos Fonts
Corporal George Disher
Corporal James Curry
Corporal Matthew Simpson
Corporal Levi Smith
Corporal B. L. King

PRIVATES.

Adams, Israel B.
Boner, James N.
Brown, John R.
Bunyer, Andrew A.
Bunyer, William L.
Clark, John L.
Clark, William
Collins, Robert
Conk, Michael
Coons, Philip
Cosairth, Henry
Creager, Solomon
Crisler, William
Davidson, Francis
Davidson, Samuel
Dowler, T. J.
Fouts, Wilson B.
Fridge, Henry M.
Geeting, Adam
Geeting, S. P.
Guard, Brookfield
Hafner, Henry H.
Hafner, Jonathan
Hanaman, Charles
Henderson, Harvey
Henry, Daniel
Hill, Jonathan
Hill, William
Jarret, A. J.
Jarrett, John
Jones, Josiah
Juday, Daniel
Juday, J. H.
Juday, John Q.
Juday, Levi
Kimmel, Jacob
Kimmell, William
King, Francis
King, John, jr.
King, Thomas J.
Law, W. H.
Lee, Joseph
Longman, George
McCabe, John F.
McCoy, Samuel
McDonals, John
Mills, John
Munay, Lemuel
Pierce, Thomas
Porter, Charles
Price, Frederick
Samuels, James
Sayring, Noah
Shelly, William
Shewman, Allen
Shewman, Christian
Shewman, Cornelilus
Shewman, Monrowe
Sterling, McMin
Stevens, James B.
Studybaker, Hiram
Surface, Andrew
Surface, Noah
Swain, Peter
Ullom, Marcus
Whatley, Wesley
Whearley, Eli
Whearley, Nelson
Wyrick, Frederick
Young, Jacob

COMPANY C.

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Captain Ephraim Sheller
First Lieutenant G. A. Ells
Second Lieutenant Joseph S. Brown

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

First Sergeant Thomas J. Brower
Sergeant William Cox
Sergeant Abraham Cosler
Sergeant Michael L. Brown
Sergeant William Tice
Corporal David G. Achey
Corporal Robert H. Wilson
Corporal James D. Schmoch
Corporal Jerry D. Hapner
Corporal Jonathan Hoffman
Corporal William J. Ellis
Corporal Abraham E. Sheller
Corporal Calvin Hiner

PRIVATES.

Ackman, William F.
Anderson, George W.
Aydlott, Benjamin
Aydlott, William H. H.
Banker, John P.
Besixeker, Noah
Bimger, William
Bish, Jacob
Bowman, Benjamin
Brower, William H.
Brown, Abraham
Brown, Daniel
Brown, David L.
Brown, Eli
Bulger, James
Chase, John W.
Chase, William F.
Chrisler, Allen
Clevenger, William H.
Clevenger, William H. H.
Corwin, James W.
David, Benjamin F.
Davis, Elilhu
Detamore, David A.
Emmons, George W.
Faneisu, John A.
Faubler, John W.
Feel, William
Fleagle, John A.
Griffith, William
Grimes, Cornelius H.
Hall, George
Hapner, James B.
Hapner, Nathan
Hapner, William
Harris, Anderson D.
Hart, Adam
Horn, Cornelius
Horn, Levi F.
House, William
Kalter, Paul
Klinger, Joseph C.
Levi, Leas
Long, Michael L.
Lusk, Isaac
Lynn, Charles
McDermott, James
Michael, Henry C.
Mickesell, Cornelius
Mickesell, Squire
Miller, Oliver P.
Murray, William
Pipinger, Michael G.
Read, Charles J.
Rookstool, Henry
Rookstool, Jacob
Routsong, John
Russell, James M.
Schlosser, John E.
Schlosser, William H.
Shank, Jeremiah
Shelt, Perry
Shields, James F.
Studybaker, Eli
Studybaker, Joseph A.
Taylor, Henry L.
Weaver, Thomas
Wieland, Jacob F.
Wolf, Franklin H.
Yingling, Jacob Y.

COMPANY D.

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Captain Richard Y. Lanius
First Lieutenant Thomas Spangler
Second Lieutenant Silas Dooley, jr.

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

First Sergeant William H. Ott
Sergeant Samuel Tizzard
Sergeant James Booker
Sergeant Jacob Snyder
Sergeant George T. Acton
Corporal Charles M. Bixby
Corporal Nelson Quinn
Corporal Joseph Graham
Corporal Robert Quinn
Corporal John Overholser
Corporal James Nelson
Corporal Oliver Chrisman
Corporal Robert Harris

PRIVATES.

Acton, James
Acton, John
Acton, Joseph P.
Acton, William
Albright, Ezra C.
Armstrong, William
Beech, Samuel S.
Bernard, N. C.
Bloomfield, Edward M.
Boner, Robert A.
Brimmerman, Henry
Bristow, William
Buntin, Evans
Buntin, George
Clark, John
Covman, Henry
Crum, George M.
DeGroat, Amzia B.
Dillman, Elias
Donohoe, John V.
Dooley, M. S.
Evans, Doctor
Fisher, Elam
Gardner, James H.
Gardner, John F.
Harris, Thomas
Herdman, Elias
Hersh, Martin
Homan, B. F.
Karns, Henry
Klinger, F. M.
Kumler, C. J. S.
Larrimer, Robert
Lay, Oliver
Lockwood, E. P.
Lockwood, John L.
McCabe, Reeder
McCright, Joseph
Mehaffy, George
Minis, John
Minshall, Albert
Morris, Henry
Morris, Samuel
Morton, William
Neal, Benjamin
Neal, William
Plummer, James
Plummer, Lewis
Pugh, W. W.
Quinn, James L.
Quinn, Samuel
Railsback, W. M.
Richardson, C. B.
Richardson, John
Rogers, Isaac
Rogers, Samuel
Scott, W. A.
Sheeler, W. W.
Shields, Samuel
Shinn, Jacob
Shinn, William
Smith, George
Stephen, John Bailey
Stow, John L.
Stroud, T. T.
Stum, Jacob
Swain, William
Tracy, Joseph
Truitt, George
Upham, John
Vanausdal, B. F.
Walters, Joseph
Weaver, F. H.
Williamson, David
Wolff, Eli

COMPANY E.

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

Captain William A. Swihart
First Lieutenant James Gable
Second Lieutenant E. A. Patty

COMMISSIONED NON-OFFICERS.

First Sergeant James W. Pottinger
Sergeant Joel Simpson
Sergeant James Gard
Sergeant Dennis Lewellen
Sergeant John Q. Pottinger
Corporal William Barnet
Corporal J. W. Reed
Corporal G. W. Tucker
Corporal Thomas Griffin
Corporal I. S. Campbell
Corporal Benjamin M. Fornshall
Corporal James C. Burns
Corporal Hugh McLane

PRIVATES

Acton, J. P.
Ancky, T. C.
Bailey, Stephen
Bennett, Nelson
Bookwalter, John
Bookwalter, Josiah
Bookwalter, Levi
Bostick, D. S.
Brown, James W.
Brown, John I.
Busenbook, James
Campbell, S. B.
Clatterbuck, Jefferson
Davis, Stephen
Decamp, John W.
Decker, Alexander
Decker, Jonathan
Doty, Morris
Douglas, R. A.
Duggins, B. A.
Elliott, John P.
Falk, Charles
Fleming, David
Fornshell, J. P.
Fornshell, Thomas A.
Grupe, Lewis E.
Hornaday, Nathan
Horner, Philip M.
Huffman, Allen E.
Huitt, Thomas
Jones, John W.
Kearns, John
Keplinger, Henry
Kimmel, Peter
Kincade, Finley
Kinsey, Jacob
Kirkpatrick, James
Knidle William A.
Lamb, Benjamin
Leach, John
Longnecker, John N.
Maddock, Samuel
Mendenhall, W. B.
Mills, A. D.
More, William
Murphy, Marquis
Overholts, Lewis
Patterson, John C.
Payne, H. H.
Payne, Jonathan
Peters, Aaron
Peters, Daniel
Peters, John S.
Poffenbarger, Henry
Potterf, Gasper T.
Potterf, James
Pottinger, Alexander
Pottinger, Daniel
Pottinger, James
Pugh, Isaac
Randolph, James
Randolph, M. S.
Reed, Isaac H.
Reed, Samuel J.
Samuels, James A.
Sellers, William H.
Shannon, Michael
Shrods, John
Simpson, Aaron B.
Stubbs, Levi
Taylor, Frank
Teague, John M.
Trussler, Daniel
Walker, Peter J.
Walker, William M.
Walls, William
Williams, John
Wright, James

COMPANY F.

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

Captain L. F. Woofter
First Lieutenant F. Newton
Second Lieutenant J. W. Weeks

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

First Sergeant Theodore P. Fleming
Sergeant John F. Eliason
Sergeant Cornelius S. Sackman
Sergeant Joseph (Milfer) Mills
Sergeant M. E. A. Purviance
Corporal James A. Morrow
Corporal Adam Ranstan
Corporal T. R. Harvey
Corporal O. G. Sackman
Corporal William H. Gerritson
Corporal John A. Bridge
Corporal C. C. H. Ireland
Corporal John Mills

PRIVATES

Adams, J. H.
Aker, J. W.
Austin, William
Barnett, John W.
Bilbee, John
Bradstreet, T. L.
Bronley, H. C.
Bronley, Thomas C.
Brown, Charles W.
Brown, Clinton
Brown, James D.
Brown, Lucas V.
Brown, Robert F.
Brutch, George L.
Burgoine, Joseph
Burnan, N. W.
Burnow, John M.
Cooper, Isaac
Cooper, Newton
Dicks, Samuel S.
Edwards, D. P.
Emerrick, David
Ervin, Thomas W.
Fisher, Andrew
Fudge, Samuel
Haller, William
Harvey, Abner D.
Hilton, Cornelius
Huffman, Eli
Hurman, J. J.
Jagna, John B.
James, Fleming
Johnston, Hiram
Judy, John W.
Kessher, James A.
King, Clinton
King, Samuel
Letwich, C. R.
Longman, Henry
Mackey, John A.
Mackey, Lewis
McClelland, Thomas
McDowland, W. A.
Mikesell, A. Commal
Mikesell, Peter
Miller, John
Mitchell, William V.
Morrison, James D.
Morse, Asbery
Murry, James
Murry, Joseph
Nickademus, Jacob
Norris, Abram
Paul, James H.
Porterfield, T. L.
Rayburn, James C.
Reinheimer, George W.
Scott, Andrew
Skeles, Samuel
Snyder, Jeremiah
Sparkling, William
Stakebeck, John
Street, W. C.
Stubbs, John M.
Thomas, J. G.
Thompson, George W.
Whitaker, Edward
Whitridge, W. T.
William H. Bell
Wortening, Peter
Young, Cyrus

COMPANY H.

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Captain J. R. McDivitt
First Lieutenant J. Skinner
Second Lieutenant P. Dils

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

First Sergeant J. V Larsh
Sergeant D. D. Murray
Sergeant C. McManus
Sergeant B. W. Huffman
Sergeant W. H. Marshall
Corporal C. Gray
Corporal J. G. Onier
Corporal C. McDivitt
Corporal W. A. Davenport
Corporal L. P. Harris
Corporal J. R. Burson
Corporal J. Runyen
Corporal J. W. Lincoln

PRIVATES.

Aker, E. B.
Ammerman, D.
Ammerman, W.
Bailor, W. A.
Bougher, J.
Brower, J.
Brown, W.
Cline, P.
Dailey, J. W.
Daily, J. E.
Daily, J. E. (second)
Danner, J.
Elliott, J. H.
Friend, T.
Gans, P. T.
Greeding, J.
Greenfield, W.
Grey, J.
Hambridge, W.
Harris, D. W.
Hilderbolt, A.
Hornaday, J.
Huffman, H.
Huffman, J. G.
Jellison, W.
Kelley, J.
Larsh, J. R.
Larsh, L. A.
Larsh, N. G.
Lewellen, Isaac
McClellan, N.
McComas, J.
McWhinney, B. F.
McWhinney, J.
Miles, H.
Mills, J. S.
Morris, S.
Morrow, J.
Murry, H. C.
Newton, F.
Norris, F. B.
Parker, John B.
Patterson, J. C.
Penny, Isaac J.
Pottenger, H.
Rhea, J. C.
Runyon, G. W.
Shaw, J. S.
Shealer, D. H.
Shealer, J. W.
Silver, Oliver
Silvers, J. J.
Skillman, W.
Slick, A.
Slick, Thomas
Smith, G. W.
Stiorr, T. B.
Suffrins, D.
Surface, A.
Surface, J.
Surface, M. N.
Surface, P.
Swain, J. M.
Taylor, Amos
Taylor, G. G.
Taylor, Israel B.
Thompson, J.
Tosh, A.
Turner, J.
Turner, N.
Wilely, G. A.
Wintz, D.
Wisor, J. P.
 

< Chapt. XVI - 5th Ohio Indpt Sharpshooters >

< Chapt. XVI - 2nd Ohio Volunteer Cavalry >


 

CLICK HERE to Return to
PREBLE COUNTY, OHIO

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights