OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Official Roster
of
Soldiers of the American Revolution
buried in the state of Ohio

Source: The Official Roster of the Soldiers of the American Revolution
buried in the state of Ohio
Columbus, Ohio: Ohio Adjutant Generals Dept.
Publ. 1929 - 1341 pgs.

FOR ABBREVIATIONS, CLICK HERE.

PLEASE NOTE:  I will complete these upon request or as time allows.  Thank you, Sharon Wick
 

A - B - C - D - EF - G - H - IJ - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - UV - W - XYZ

R p. 299

 

RADABACH, PETER (Co. not stated)
  Born 1761, Pa.
Died 1834
Further information: Natl. No. 49923, Vol. 50, p. 413, D. A. R. Lin.
RADAR, ADAM Champaign Co.
  Born 1764, in Virginia.
Died Apr. 11, 1847
Buried in Cem adjoining church at Kingscreek.
Further information: Urbana Chapter.
RALSTON, ANDREW Muskingum Co.
   
RALSTON, ARCHIBALD, Trumbull Co.
   
RAMEY, LAWRENCE Brown Co.
   
RAMSEY, JOHN Trumbull Co.
   
RAMSEY, NATHAN Preble Co.
  Buried Israel Twp.
Ref: Mary P. Mitchell, Eaton, O.
RAMSEY, WM., Preble Co.
   
RAMSEY, WILLIAM (RAMSAY) Belmont Co.
   
RANDALL, REUBEN Portage Co.
   
RANKIN, DANIEL Brown Co.
   
RANKIN, HENRY Harrison Co.
   
RANKIN, JAMES Harrison Co.
   
RANKIN, THOMAS Harrison Co.
   
RANKINS, JONATHAN Trumbull Co.
   
RANNEY, NATHANIEL Summit Co.
   
RANSOM, JOSEPH Erie Co.
   
RANSOM, ROBERT Erie Co.
  Buried Erie Co.
Further information: Martha Pitkin Chapter.
RATHBONE, JOSEPH Ashtabula Co.
  Was placed on the pension roll of Ashtabula Co., O., 1831, for services as a Pvt. Mass Continental Line.
Enlisted Tyringham, Mass.
Born 1763, Rhode Island.
married Olivia Pearson
Died 1854, Conneaut, Ashtabula Co., O.
See Cemetery Record listed under the name of Joseph Rathburn
Ref: Natl. No. 49765, Vol. 50, Lin. Bk., Vol. XLIII
Further information: Mary Stanley Corp.
RATHBURN, EDWARD, SEN. Cuyahoga Co.
   
RAVENSCROFT, WILLIAM Coshocton Co.
   
RAWDON, EZRA Trumbull Co.
   
RAYMOND, LEMUEL Huron Co.
   
RAYMOND, THADDEUS Huron Co.
   
READ, NATHANIEL Ashtabula Co.
   
REASONER, PETER Guernseyy Co.
   
REAVES, ASHER Greene Co.
   
RECHER, PETER Montgomery Co.
   
REECE, DAVID Butler Co.
   
REED, ALEXANDER Wyandot Co.
   
REED, DAVID, JR. Meigs Co.
   
REED, JACOB, JR. Stark Co.
   
REED, JAMES, SR. Mahoning Co.
   
REED, JAMES, JR. Mahoning Co.
   
REED, JAMES, COL. Mahoning Co.
   
REED, JOHN Darke Co.
   
REED, PHINEAS Mahoning Co.
   
REED, THOMAS Mahoning Co.
   
REED, WILLIAM Mahoning Co.
   
REEDER, JACOB Trumbull Co.
   
REEDER, JACOB Hamilton Co.
   
REEDER, JOSEPH, 4TH Hamilton Co.
   
REEDER, STEPHEN Hamilton Co.
   
REEDER, WILLIAM Hamilton Co.
   
REEVE, EBENEZER, LT. Trumbull Co.
   
REEVE, LUTHER Ashtabula Co.
   
REEVES, JOSEPH Trumbull Co.
   
REEVES, NATHANIEL Clermont Co.
   
REICHELSDOEFER, JOHN, (now REICHELDERFER Pickaway Co.
   
REILY, JAMES Butler Co.
   
REILY, JOHN Butler Co.
   
REMAY, JOHN Muskingum Co.
   
REMINGTON, JOSEPH Erie Co.
   
RENICK, JOHN Pickaway Co.
   
REPPART, DANIEL Harrison Co.
   
REUBEN, JOHN Trumbull Co.
   
REYNOLDS, ELY Artheus Co.
   
REYNOLDS, JOHN Lake Co.
   
RHOADS, FREDERICK (Co. not stated)
   
RHODES, NICHOLAS Green Co.
   
RIBLET, CHRISTIAN Richland Co.
   
RICE, AARON Trumbull Co.
   
RICE, ENOCH Trumbull Co.
   
RICE, EPHRAIM, SR. Trumbull Co.
   
RICE, FREDERICK, Wayne Co.
   
RICE, ISAAC Trumbull Co.
   
RICE, JASON Athens Co.
   
RICE, MICHAEL Fairfield Co.
   
RICE, NATHAN Washington Co.
   
RICE, OLIVER, MAJ. Washington Co.
   
RICHARDS, JEDEDIAH Summit Co.
   
RICHARDSON, JACOB Hamilton Co.
   
RICHARDSON, JESSE Muskingum Co.
   
RICHARDSON, JOHN Hamilton Co.
   
RICHARDSON, JOHN Highland Co.
   
RICHARDSON, WILLIAM Auglaize Co.
   
RICHCREEK, PHILIP Muskingum Co.
   
RICHEY, JOHN Muskingum Co.
   
RIDDLE, JOHN, COL. Hamilton Co.
   
RIDDLE, JOHN Hamilton Co.
   
RIDDLE, SAMUEL Mahoning Co.
   
RIDER, BENJAMIN Geauga Co.
   
RIDENOUR, PETER Preble Co.
   
RIDGELY, JR. Clermont Co.
   
RIDLEY, JOHN Auglaize Co.
   
RIED, JOAB Brown Co.
   
RIGBY, WILLIAM Fairfield Co.
   
RIGGS, BETHUEL Hamilton Co.
   
RIGGS, WILLIAM Clinton Co.
   
RILEY, DANIEL Summit Co.
   
RILEY, JULIUS Portage Co.
   
RILEY, WILLIAM Muskingum Co.
   
RILLY, JAMES Mahoning Co.
   
RIPPITH, WILLIAM Carroll Co.
   
RISLEY, SAMUEL Athens Co.
   
RITCHEY, JACOB Harrison Co.
   
RITCHEY, JAMES Perry Co.
   
RITTER, JOHN Mahoning Co.
   
ROBBINS, JASON Cuyahoga Co.
   
ROBBINS, JOHN, .T. Ross Co.
   
ROBERTS, EDWARD Clinton Co.
   
ROBERTS, JOHN Montgomery Co.
   
ROBERTS, JOHN, SR. Trumbull Co.
   
ROBERTS, WILLIAM Trumbull Co.
   
ROBINSON, JAMES Union Co.
   
ROBINSON, JOHN Hamilton Co.
   
ROBINSON, LEWIS Highland Co.
   
ROBINSON, OLIVER, Seneca Co.
   
ROBINSON, THOMAS Highland Co.
   
ROBINSON, WILLIAM, MAJ. Coshocton Co.
   
ROCKWELL, JOB Meigs Co.
   
RODDY, EZEKIEL Brown Co.
   
RODGERS, BIXBY Delaware Co.
   
RODGERS, JOSIAH Cuyahoga Co.
  Buried Chagrin Falls.
Further information: Western Reserve Chapter.
RODGERS, WILLIAM Clark Co.
   
RODGERS, WILLIAM Ross Co.
   
ROGERS, HENRY Hamilton Co.
   
ROGERS, HENRY Portgage Co.
   
ROGERS, JOSEPH, CAP. Washington Co.
   
ROGERS, JOSIAH Geauga Co.
   
ROGERS, RICHARD Portage Co.
   
ROGERS, SAMUEL, CO. Lake Co.
   
ROICE, ISAAC Fulton Co.
   
ROLL, MATHIAS Butler Co.
   
ROLLER, JOHN, SR. Mahoning Co.
   
ROLLINS, JOSIAH Miami Co.
  Buried Raper Chapel.
Further information: Miami Chapter.
ROOD, ROGER Ashtabula Co.
   
ROOSA, JACOB (or JACOBUS) Hamilton Co.
   
ROOT, AZARIAH Delaware Co.
   
ROSA, ISAAC Lake Co.
   
ROSE, EZEKIEL Muskingum Co.
   
ROSE, JESSE Mahoning Co.
   
ROSE, JOHN Hamilton Co.
   
ROSE, LEMUEL Licking Co.
   
ROSE, MICHAEL Belmont Co.
   
ROSE, TIMOTHY Licking Co.
   
ROSEBROOM, HENRY Ross Co.
   
ROSS, ALEXANDER Warren Co.
   
ROSS, BENJAMIN Mahoning Co.
   
ROSS, JAMES Mahoning Co.
   
ROSS, JOHN Harrison Co.
   
ROSS, JOHN Noble Co.
   
ROSS, JOSEPH Hamilton Co.
   
ROUCH-ROUSH, PHILIP Gallia, O.
   
ROUNDS, CHARLES Lorian Co.
   
ROUSH, GEORGE Meigs Co.
   
ROUSH, HENRY Meigs Co.
   
ROUSH, JACOB Gallia Co.
   
ROUSH, JONAS Meigs Co.
   
ROWE, JESSE Fayette Co.
   
ROWLAND, JOHN Harrison Co.
   
ROWLAND, JOHN Pickaway Co.
   
ROWLAND, JOSEPH Wyandot Co.
   
ROWLAND, LUKE Huron Co.
   
ROWLAND, WILLIAM Mahoning Co.
   
ROWLER, BELZAR (ROLLER) Mahoning Co.
   
RUBLE, JOHN Highland Co.
   
RUCKER, LEMUEL Monroe Co.
   
RUDE, ZELAH Hamilton Co.
   
RUDISILL, JOHN Mahoning Co.,
   
RUDISILLY, HENRY Logan Co.
   
RUE, BENJAMIN Warren Co.
   
RUGG, MOSES Franklin Co.
   
RUPERT, ADAM Columbiana Co.
   
RUPERT, GEORGE Fayette Co.
   
RUPERT, JACOB Columbiana Co.
   
RUSE, AARON Highland Co.
   
RUSH, JOHN Mahoning Co.
   
RUSK, JAMES Montgomery Co.
   
RUSSELL, ENOCH Jackson Co.
   
RUSSELL, GIDEON Geauga Co.
   
RUSSELL, JACOB Cuyahoga Co.
   
RUSSELL, JAMES Mahoning Co.
   
RUSSELL, JAMES Harrison Co.
   
RUSSELL, JAMES Washington Co.
   
RUSSELL, ROBERT Mahoning Co.
   
RUSSELL, SAMUEL Geauga Co.
   
RUSSELL, WILLIAM Mahoning Co.
   
RUSSELL, WILLIAM Geauga Co.
   
RUST, ALONEY Trumbull Co.
   
RUTAU (or N), JOHN Trumbull Co.
   
RUTLEDGE, MICHAEL Trumbull Co.
   
RYNIERSON, JOHN, (or RYNEARSON) Hamilton Co.
  Served with Somerset Co. Mil.  "Strykers Men from New Jersey in Rev." p. 743.
Married dau of Abraham Voorhes (Revolutionary soldier)
Buried Reading, O.  Hamilton Co.
Came to Ohio with family of father-in-law; settled Sycaomore Twp. 1794.
Further information: Cincinnati Chapter.
\  

.

CLICK HERE to Return to
ASHLAND COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to Return to
MILITARY
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE

GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights