OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

 

Ohio
in Service of our Country

25TH OHIO VET.
VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
IN THE WAR FOR THE UNION
Author: Edward C. Culp
(Topeka, Kan. G. W. Crane & Co., printers & binders, 1885)


(continued)

APPENDIX D.
----------

RECRUITS WHO JOINED THE REGIMENT DURING ITS FULL TERM
OF SERVICE, EXCEPTING THOSE TRANSFERRED FROM THE
107TH OHIO, AND FULL COMPANIES, WHICH JOINED AS
COMPLETE ORGANIZATIONS..

---------

 

COMPANY A.

     Samuel Angus, Israel Andrew, William T. Anderson, Isaac Bennington, William Bodi, Abram N. Brown, John Behr, James A. Burson, James H. Carrol, Charles C. Culp, Michael Cook, Wilson S. Colby, James T. Campbell, William Cutshaw, John B. Day, John A. Dunn, Jacob Decker, John H. Elliott, Stephen Frazier, Andrew Fulton, Richard D. Faucett, Martin W. Green, William Gore, William Gallagher, Thomas Gallagher, Benjamin D. Gallahan, William T. Hughes, Joshua T. Holland, Christopher C. Hughes, Michael Huntsman, Charles Kline, Andrew D. King, Linford Lisle, Samuel L. McClelland, Matthew F. McKirahan, James McCormick, Frank H. McLane, John Miller, Andrew Macklin, Fred. A. Montgomery, John W. Nevil, Eli Navarre, William D. Parker, David G. Parker, John W. Shirley, Leroy W. Schofield, William Simpson, David L. Tyrrel, William S. Tyrrel, Asa Taylor, George Volk, Robert H. Vance, Vance Vancurren, Adolph Wiedebusch, Albert B. Way, Nathaniel Wallace, John M. Watkins, Stephen Wood, Harvey Wood, Solomon Workman, Amos M. Whitney, David Yonally, Elisha Young.

COMPANY C.

     A. W. Catlett, Maxwell Hinds, Alfred Vance, Joseph Collins, Joseph Meadey, Stephen Merrill, William H. Steed, Lyman King, John Henderson, James Henthorn, John Holeshoe, Thomas J. Masters, Joseph Masters, John Master, Dias N. Markee, Jeremiah, Markee, George Markee, James Monroe, Uriah Springer, Jesse Conolly, Hamilton Dailey, George W. Morgan, Joseph M. Thompson, George Edge, William C. Springer, John Suiter, Charles E. Smith, Henry Boice, Edward Billings, George Capper, James A. Eastman, James Green, Herrington Smith, Benjamin Harrison, Aaron Kettson, Chas. H. Lockwood, George Mottley, George McCormick, William Mackey, John Mancel, William Prouty, Albert Reed, Sanford Robinson, Joseph Smith, Joseph R. Smith, Amos Spicklemier, Fred Schonning, John Schriver, Stacy Lavender, Unger Martin, George Hartoon, John A. Wenerick, George Wright, Nelson Bailey, Elijah S. Monroe, Albert M. Snook.

COMPANY E.

     Vincent Carrol, Jesse C. Chance, Volney A. Dubel, William Failor, Wilson H. Gano, David Highman, John N. Janes, Manning H. Jackson, Absalom Keller, Lewis H. Keller, Richard Kenney, William I. Lowery, Flavius Lowrie, Bennager Odell, Noah E. Stump, Edwin Sharp, Samuel Twaddle, Franklin Wright, Thomas J. Woodburn, Henry Ankney, Aaron M. Alvord, John L. Bierd, Obediah A. Biggley, Samuel Black, William Clinger, Byron Cherry, Charles Cherry, Bryan Carrigan, Oscar Cotant, Patrick Duffey, Franklin Deer, Phillip Eckert, Abram Foor, Samuel Foor, Robert Foster, Jeremiah Grant,,,,, William Gray, James Herrington, George Hinds, Edwin Hinds, David S. Henry, Samuel Hemminger, Byron Hutchins, Samuel Hoffman, Christian Joseph, Nathan Jump, Richard Kenney, Daniel Knicely, Harrison Louden, Henry L. Long, Conrad Lash, Andrew J. Lake, Jeremiah Mackey, John Miller, Charles Malkimus, Simon Nedron, Homer Overmyer, Thomas J. Overmyer, Daniel Potter, Jacob Phiester, Joseph Rickey, Christian Rosch, George W. R. Rolf, Adam Rennick, Gephart Rusch, John Rich, William D. Shuman, George A. Scott, John Shoup, Levi Shroyer, Joseph Vallance, John Wise, Daniel Wise, Lewis Zimmerman.

COMPANY F.

     John W. Parish, John McKinley, James L. Shields, Thomas Evans, Edward Barrett, Ezekiel Anderson, Daniel Beall, William H. Barr, Frederick C. Beigle, Daniel Brownlee, Thomas Burchfield, Walter Booth, William Brown, John H. Brown, John W. Cahill, Joseph C. Coulter, John A. Collins, Uriah B. Clark, Andrew J. Dick, John Deirst, Elijah Ecklebury, Augustave Horner, Thomas Janes, Joel Janes, John M. Kerr, Isaac Kerfman, William H. Manning, George F. Myar, David S. McKinley, James McConnell, John Page, Jere Patton, Austin Robb, Aaron Sherman, James W. Saunders, David Williams, John Williams.

COMPANY G.

     Richard Farmer, Ephriam H. Lewis, John N. Cline, John W. Hyck, Hinas Reed, Joseph Workman, James C. Houston, William R. Gray, Charles A. Way, Walter A. Way, Henry Perkins, William T. Morrell, Daniel W. Mathias, Ezekiel McNutt, Isaac R. Nicol, Joseph Piccard, George W. Rice, Elbridge Scott, Eli Stiles, Edward Schennawark, John W. Shotwell, Spencer S. Sanders, James T. .Switzer, Reuben Stephens, George Shoub, Henry Lape, Jonathan Townsend, John W. Thompson, Jacob Welch, John A. West, Matthew Webber, James Wagner, James Lingafelter, Frank B. Adams, Amos D. Augstad, Daniel Bear, Abraham W. Chamberlain, John W. Compton, E. B. Elliott, Joseph S. Gammill, Samuel F. Hill, William C. Hagerman, Andrew Hyatt, Henry L. Hannawalt, Richard Hopkins, James Johnson, Isaac N. Keller, Simon Keck, H. S. Koms, Frederick Kentz, James S. McDonald, Matthew McFall, Franklin Morris, Lucius Moore, Albert Moore, Francis A. Rockafellow, Ernest L. Lapham, Samuel P. Kyle, Leon S. Smith, Isaac Newell, George M. Cummasero, Richard Farmer, Ephriam H. Lewis, Silas N. Hopkins.

COMPANY H.

     William H. Timberlake, Wilson H. Archibald, James M. Coffee, Ezra L. Davis, Samuel B. Marquise, Reuben B. Marquise, William T. Wade, James Willliams.

COMPANY I.

     William S. West, Thomas Stevenson, Charles A. Baker, James C. Bickford, Joseph W. Moreland, William A. Sullivan, Lorenzo D. Scheckel, George Warton, Lewis Ackerman, Benjamin Brown, William C. Barlow, William T. Barnes, Daniel Bates, Joshua B. Craig, David Clary, Robert Crow, George Clark, Wesley H. Cooper, Michael Consodine, Zachariah Donley, William R. Durfee, Samuel Dale, Lewis Engle, Joseph G. Garrett, Enoch Grandon, Leander Guyatt, Frank H. Gill, James W. Hamilton, David H. Heath, Alvin O. Holloway, John Kettner, Hiram Kiff, Edward Ketchum, Charles Loomis, Jason Lee, John W. Miller, David McMeen, Francis Miller, James V. Moore, Benjamin R. Manchester, Frank C. McKim, William H. Rich, William Needs, Joshua B. Needs, Michael Sissing, Martin Schmidt, Charles Schrupp, Hugh Scullen, Charles Smarge, Isaac Powell, Patrick O'Tool, Charles R. Thompson, George Talbot, Robert Wilson, William F. Wire, Alfred Weinstein, Jacob Wanzel, Joel Walsworth, Edward Whitford.

COMPANY K.

     Morrison Lewis, George L. Frasier, Levi Delancy, Sumner B. Felt, Solon Haughton, Shubel Hutchins, Nathan Harmon, Conrad Harman, Philander W. Moore, James McLaughlin, Jonathan Raney, John A. Thompson, J. H. Yarnell, David Linn, Robert C. Sisson, James M. Cranker, Henry Aufdengarden, George Angel, Abraham W. Angel, Joseph Bierschmidt, Thaddeus S. Birch, Joseph Borger, James K. Burdo, R. K. Burdo, John Bier, William Bellville, John Bucklay, John Bowers, Andrew Biers, Thomas Butler, Fred. Conrad, Henry Drago, Albert Dowal, George Furney, Joseph S. Grim, John Gaming, John Garvin, P. Hassenzahl, Thurman B. Hinds, George Heifner, John Hilt, Andrew J. Hawkins, Lewis Hollister, Arthur Hotchkis, John Harrington, C. J. Kohr, George F. Kamps, Fred. Kuechenmeister, John P. Linden, Nathan Folk, Thomas Linehan, John Laughlin, Lucius Lobdell, Henry Meyer, Solomon McMillan, Joseph Moore, Henry S. Manckley, Christ. Mitchell, John McMonagle, Andrew Miller, George Muntz, George H. Newton, Rudolph Niehaus, Fred. Nare, Louis Pellet, Robert A. Petrie, John Pettis, Perry Punches, Fred. Richard, Allen Richard, Charles Ripke, James Romaine, John Smith, Charles W. Smith, George Shuse, Servius Louder, Henry Stephens, John Stillwell, Stephen M. Shirley, Charles Tiderman, Nicholas H. Wetmore, Walter G. Cook, Fredolin Dryer.

     [The record of recruits joining since first organization is very incomplete.  I have no records whatever of Companies C, F or H, excepting, with the latter two companies, a partial list up to Veteran Organization.  Old Companies C and B were consolidated as Company , and it is possible that among the recruits given us as joining C, some were really recruited for B. - E.C.C.]

<APPENDIX C>                  <APPENDIX E.>

 

 
MILITARY PAGE CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights