.


OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

 

Welcome to
Knox County,
Ohio

Mt. Vernon High School Graduates
Married names included when known
(Contributed by Sheryl McClure)

Class of 1861
U. Clarence Blake
Wilbur F. Lathrop
Rollin C. Hurd, Jr.
Henry C. Rogers

Class of 1862
Erskin C. Curtis
Lewis H. Mitchell
Wilmot Sperry

Class of 1863
Harriet A. Baldwin Armstrong
Ella Cotton Simons
Frances R. Crowell
Harriet R. Haller Norton
Olive E. Hyde Burr
Carrie E. Lewis Lane
Anna Mackey
Clara Martin Burr
Anna M. Nicholas
E. Antoinette Nicholas
Mary A. Rathell Foltz

Class of 1864
Perry Gribbein
(only graduate)

Class of 1865
Alice Buckland McMillen
Julia Irvine Hollowell
Emily Patterson
Sarah Rector Vincent
J. M. Rowe
Minnie Stauffer Sanderson
Elizabeth Thompson Rowe

Class of 1866
Louisa Bowers Brooks
M. Emily Durbin Stewart
Curran M. Farquar
Rose E. Farquar
Ida E. Irvine Hollowell
Mary R. Lewis Mason
Rose A. Lippitt Morrow
Nora Parks Hyde
Lizzie B. Sperry Bogardus
Ella A. Vance
Rilla Young Lee

Class of 1867
Nettie Ball Chisholm
Laura L. Bascom Little
Letitia S. Elder Anderson
A. M. Hills
Rose E. Ingram Owen
Anna Lewis
Adelaide E. Smith

Class of 1868
Mary Lane Robinson
Amanda Lewis Leonard
Perlie Stauffer Mitchell
Belle Stevens
Louisa Turner Elder

Class of 1869
Anna R. Barr
Louisa Beam Gould
Ella M. Bechtol Craig
Austin A. Cassil
Sarah L. Curtis Kelly
Royal S. DeWitt
James F. Hood
E. Chubbie Hyde Vance
Etta Ingram Kirk
Alice Lane
Alice M. Lewis Cushing
R. M. Morgan
H. Kate Parke
Lou L. Peterman
Orlando V. Price
Ella L. Reeves
Maria L. Rowley Hogue
Harvey Scribner
Carrie M. Thompson
Emma White Wright

Class of 1870
Mary E. Calkins Fultz
William T. Colville
Julia S. Norton Fawcett
Harry A. Sturges

Class of 1871
Adelaide E. Brown
Amanda Brown Newell
Mary E. Brown Haynes
Emily Cohen Presby
Katherine B. Fordney
Frank R. Moore
Alice Reynolds Herrman
Sarah Smith
Elizabeth R. Willis

Class of 1872
Carlie F. Benedict Tharpp
Anna M. Blair
Robert W. Colville
William B. Wealt
Mary Thompson Swetland

Class of 1873
Kate F. Benedict
Selena K. Hodgins Clark
Elizabeth A. Smith
Elizabeth E. Wells Scott
Alice M. Trick Yeager

Class of 1874
Lu Ella Mitchell
Belle Shaw Newson
Marian Smith Hill
Ida Tudor Wilson

Class of 1875
Emma T. A. Bridge Seeberger
Emma V. Huston Molen
Dora M. McDonough
Agnes R. Montgomery McNeille
Charles Page Peterman
Martha A. Power
Carrie C. Pyle Congdon
Mary L. Rowley Branstetter
Selena L. Trick
Anna Trimble Colville
Clara J. Tudor Rogers
Frances L. Willis Clark

Class of 1876
Fannie J. Blanchard Marsh
Jennie Chapman Stephens
Charles W. Doty
Anna R. McKay
Clara J. McKay
Baldwin A. Norton
Charlotte E. Shaw Frederick
Ella E. Shaw Wyrick
Mary E. Snook Elliott
Jessie White

Class of 1877
Samuel R. Gotshall
Frank Harper
Louis Lane
Harry Martin
Sue R. Miller
Florence L. Stephens Schnebly
Emma Trott

Class of 1878
Herbert Ewalt
Belle Pickard Jackson
Annie B. Severns

Class of 1879
Edward Arnold
Linda DeVoe Patterson
Stephen D. Frederick
Clara Masteller Sundells
Maggie M. Ward Jelliff
Olive M. Williams Benoy

Class of 1880
Ollie Atwood Humphreys
Lois T. Bishop
Will E. Fisher
Edith M. Marsh Allen
Luella Martin Green
Libbie Tudor Arnold

Class of 1881
Jessie Clark Thomas
Mary Clark Peterman
Anne C. Curtis
Samuel Simmons

Class of 1882
Addie Arnold
Jennie Balar
Grace C. Bennett Marple
Bessie B. Brown Taylor
Jessie Bryant
Robert H. Fowler
Ella Grant
Jennie A. Hanna
Leonice E. Hunt Day
Florence B. Irvine West
Winifred Lane Gotshall
Dora Parmenter Broadwell
Hattie Thompson Miles
George A. True
Eva M. Vohl Cassell

Class of 1883
George Martin
Carrie Miller Critchfield
Idelle Miller Miller
Retta Richardson

Class of 1884
Harry Arnold
Minnie Bainter Wynkoop
Ella Broadwell Rowe
Georgia Chapman Dunning
Lizzie France
Minnie E. Hall Hunter
Louie Hanna Roberts
Lucy Spindler White

Class of 1885
Jessie Bainer Kelser
Fanny Blair Coup
Bessie Clark Thomas
Oscar Daniels
Berta Darby
Lottie Jackson
Sadie Miller
Cora Mitchell Brunner
Linda Sharpnack Bishop

Class of 1886
Bettie Adams Grant
Mary Baldwin Dickinson
Alice Curtis
Eva Gaines Payne
Nannie Israel Porter
Nora Lowe McKee
William Magill
Minnie Parmenter Herron
Bertha Roger
Mary Spearman Lowther
Mary Taylor Cowdey
Nettie Thatcher Grave
Lizzie Van Akin Arny

Class of 1887
Lula Abbott Herron
Charles W. Baker
George S. Ball
Charles V. Critchfield
Madge Cunningham Wilson Frank
C. Walter Irvin
Ollie M. Kelley Eggleston
Philip Sheridan Kelser
Daisy Lane Heard
Lee F. Lybarger
Rollin R. McIntire
Hattie Parkes Lauderbaugh
Fred A. Place
Bettie Shrimolin
Frank A. Yauger
Olive J. Young Cosner
Benjamin Zeisloft

Class of 1888
Mary Baker
Bessie Bird Debes
Katherine Braddock Barrow
Lula Bunn
Clarence Bryans
Lucy Clark Mitchell
Emma Cole
Nancy Curry Wheeler
Ida Gardner Frederick
Kate Neal Kinley
Jennie Sefton Nichols
Earl Smith
Flora Spearman Gearhart
Ella Tilton Stevens
Edith Tudor Errett

Class of 1889
Saurin W. Alsdorf
Winnie P. Baldwin Coup
Eleanor Farrison Van Wicklen
Edna Hagaman Branyan
David A. Hanna
William J. Norner
Lily B. McClellan
Lula M. McCormick Carpenter Norton
Cora McCullock Austin
Bierdie A. Miller Bedell
George M. Miser
Alice B. Morris North
Rosa T. Osborn Huntsberry
Otto A. Patterson
Alice G. Stumph Kaiser
Medora E. Styers Derringer
Marguerite Taylor Weir
Charles G. Walker
Minta A. White Wells

Class of 1890
Lina Armentrout Garber
Gertrude Alexander Baker Phillips
J. Carle Bell
Alice B. Black Mill
Anna Louis Bogardus Beam
Gertrude A. Bunn Stevens
Bessie Cochran Bell
Mary Elizabeth Cole
L. Della Coup Challingsworth Briningstool
Mildred Cunningham Place
Vivian Dale Ebersole
Myrtle Dell Fowler
Blanche Marble Gotshall
Gertrude Hall Weaver
Hugh Lawrence Mahaffey
Charles J. McFarland
Carrie Morrie Fisher
Sara Myers Curtis
Frak Walter Poland
Elizabeth Ransom Sanderson
Katherine Sanderson Reeves
Harry Sanderson
Augustus Theodore Seymour
Alexander Percy Tarr
Fanny Ferne Thrailkill
Frederick Henry Ward
Clyde Liming Weaver
Elizabeth Veatch Wilson

Class of 1891
Blanch Austin Montgomery
Maud Bainter Torbet
Priscilla Banning Sanderson
Ada Bedell Wotten
Mary Frances Black
Walter David Braddock
Hurd Alexander Cassil
Nellie Ada Critchfield
Frank Thomas Disney
Harry Crit Drake
Pattie Eastman
Edwin Clair Ensminger
Iona Daisy Forry Dalley
Fred Marion French
Irene Gaines Yaeger
Mollie Hawkins Roland
Anna Letts Tarr
Adelle Blanche Magill Grubb
Jessie Elizabeth Miller Gilmore
Arthur George Neighbor
Harry Lybrand Rees
Winifred Rush
Fred Grant Severns
Howard Lee Torbet
William A. Vincent
Mary Elizabeth Weaver
Belle Welch Scarborough
Bessie Whittington Sedden
Allie Yauger Ball

Class of 1892
(Changed from a three year high school to a four year high school; only graduate (below) was a transfer from another school who had enough credits to graduate)
Jennie Belle Roberts

Class of 1893
Eugene Frederick Bigler
Della Black Mill
Cora Della Debes
Adelle Fishburn Martin
James Clifford George
Mary Gordon Ensminger
Mary Elizabeth Magill Norrish
Clare Isabel Miller
Isabelle Beaty Nixon
William Watts Parmenter
Helen Patterson Alsdorf
Edith Estelle Pitkin
Laura Stone McIntire
Estella Welshymer Montis
Isadora Worley Messmore

Class of 1894
Rose Carey McKinley
Dora Ellis Ward
Martha Bertha Ferguson Dollinger
Minnie Rae Graff Bender
Grace Graham Walker
Lulu Gordon Canning
Mary Grace Gossage Frazier
Elkan Henley
Fred Stevens McConnell
Alfred Heber McIntire
Jed S. Montis
Laura Marjorie Pickard
Mable Irene Stauffer
Frances Thompson Moore
Louis Clyde White
Frances Young Jacobs

Class of 1895
Lyman Vance Armentrout
Anna Banning Hankey
Mae Braddock Sturges
Fannie R. Bricker Raymond
Henrietta Bunn Stevens
John Milton Coup
Jessie Catherine Dickerson
Katherine Elliott Reese
Dora Ensiminger Pollock
Mabel Harris Kreuder
Liddie Elizabeth Hood Fry
Carroll Ross Jackson
Elizabeth Larimore McKinley
Fred Lewis
Florence Mitchell Eggleston
Mabel Mitchell French Pratt
Pearl Parker Forbing Slinghoff
Benjamin Franklin Parmenter
Charles Wilbur Phifer
Walter Wilbur Phifer
Estella Grace Sapp Byers
Anna Eliza Sensel Pearl
Gertrude Spindler Weaver
Viola Simmons Booker
Bertha Trott Nichols
Frank Charles Waddell
Frank Kinear Wilson

Class of 1896
Bertha Austin Kline
William Earle Baldwin
Selora Stuart Black Cooksey
Eleanor Mae Crumley Moore
Victor Albert Debes
William Lewis Diehl
Clara Converse Ewalt
Erwin Cassius Gordon
Eva Martin Graff Garret
Laura Katherine Graham Jackson
Cora Eleanor Grant
Edith Hillier
Maude Lyle Hubbell
Mary Adelaide Koons
Thomas Guthrey McCalla
George Skidmore Murphy
Walter Flemming Murphy
Lucille Parrott Hosack
Minnie Eliza Rees
Rispah Norwood Tarr Murphy
Josephus George Tilton
Mary Walker Kochheiser
Daisy Walton Beckley
Elizabeth Wright Shaw
Jessie Wright Wolfley
Mary Grace Young Harris

Class of 1897
Nellie Elizabeth Ball Trenwith
Edith Camma Bell Stickney
Emma Eliza Clark Levering
Mary Ewing Lawman Carter
Nellie Ewing Sharp
Florence Mabel Fay
Maud Fultz Fridley
John Labon Headington
George Virginia Neal
Charles Sumner Owen
Augusta Andrews Pearl
Anna Christina Phifer Debes
Anna Gertrude Ransom
Stella Rosenthall
Clara Louise Ross
Ethel Sapp Tudor
Stella Sapp Ruch
John Frank Smith
Bertha Dee Styers Michael
Wilmot Sperry
Phillip Hyatt Tarr
Eleanor Briggs Tier Roberts
William Perry Welshymer

Class of 1898
Newton Otto Anderson
Robert Baldwin Armstrong
Melvin Thomas Beck
Ruth Elizabeth Bogardus Anderson
Paul Julius Brent
Lillian Josephine Cavin Stephens
Sarah Clark Fleming
Rachel Jane Ewing Workman
Pearl Ethel Flower Wythe
Corlinda Allie Hurley Gore
Elizabeth Jacobus Kellison
Charles Samuel McKee
George Webb Kingsbury
LuNylla Mitchell Whitford
Clarence Chancey Park
Gertrude Emily Parr
Harry Benton Parrott
William Lane Robinson
Clinton Pearl Smith
Sophia Knox Smith O'Bryan
Elsie Mabel Starr Fairchild
Mildred Colville Starr Tarr
Florence Louise Westlake
Ila Bernice Williams McNabb
Otto Elmer Whittington
Nannie Ellen Wright Baker
Louie Wythe

Class of 1899
Susie Edessa Agey
William Francis Allen
Maud May Alsdorf Bendel Smith
Walter Stewart Anderson
Myrtle Lavata Booker Williams
Earl Raymond Broden
Wilda Craig Clark
Bertha Cedella Copeland Payne
Frances Carrie Drye
Nanny Fawcett Baldwin
Elinore Gantt Humbert
Stella Swan Gordon Smith
Helen Hogue McFeely
Martin Sylvania Merrin
Arra Carolyn Morford Hancock
Carroll Dean Murphy
John William O'Brien
Jennie Elizabeth Parr Allen
William Francis Pembrook
Frederick Page Ransom
Rosebud Sapp Armstrong
Eva Lena Singer Sleeper
Elizabeth Browning Sperry Conley
Zenno Elbridge Taylor
Agnes Tier Kemp
Ida May Underwood Bennet
Helen Katherine Walton
Nita Warell Brannie
Lulu Gertrude White Taylor

Class of 1900
John George Austin
William Edger Barker
Goldie Alice Beach Harmer
Charles Albert Beck
Georgia Lucille Campbell Gower
Charles Foster Carey
Maria S. Chase Bundy
Mary Clark Coup
Carrie Elsie Cochran Weir
Gail Ogle Cooksey
Isabel Cooper
Mary Isabel Ewing Smith
Augustus Henry Goins
Marian Harter Armentrout
Bessie Della Hess Switzer
Marie Mason Hogue Dyer
Harry Abe Hyman
Mary Agnes Kelly
Jennie Evaline Lybarger
Mable McGibney Morrison
Marjorie Eleanor Merrin
Myrtia Grace Merrin McKinney
Pauline Angelette Miser Freeman
Margaret Isabel Morton Harter
Lillie Wilhelmina Mullin Lorentz
Bessie May Park
Magdalen Rees
Frank Whitford Sapp
Frances Gertrude Sellers
Catherine Gertrude Shinaberry Herring
Joseph Byron Stauffer
Pearl Clair Stoyle McDonald
Charles Benjamin Wander
Iva Lovina Warren McDonald
Colin Clifton Welshymer Gordon (See Note below)
Annie Mae White Gardner
Olus Verne Williams
Nora Wing McIntyre

 

 

 

 

NOTE 1: UPDATE:  According to Dave Heald at davehtrain@aol.com Colin Clifton Welshymer Gordon was male and did not have a married name thus his name was Colin C. Welshymer.

 

 

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
KNOX COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

This Webpage has been created by Sharon exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights

..

.