OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Greene County, Ohio
CIVIL WAR
Rosters

(Source: Greene County Soldiers in the Late War. being a history of the Seventy-fourth O.V.I., etc., by Ira S. Owens, Co. C, seventy-fourth O.V.I. - 1884)
74th O.V.I. 12th Regiment 94th Regiment 110th Regiment
44th Regiment 10th Ohio Battery 154th Regiment 54th Regiment
34th Regiment 184th Regiment 3d N. Y. Calvary 1st Ohio Reg. Infantry
  Errata  

Roster of the 94th Regiment

Colonel Joseph W. Frizell
Colonel Stephen A. Bassford
Lieut. Col. Stephen A. Bassford
Lieut. Col. David King
Lieut. Col. Rue P. Hutchins
Major David King
Lieut. Rue P. Hutchins
Major Charles C. Gibson
Major Wm. H. Snider
Surgeon Edwin Sinnet
Surgeon Wm. B. Gibson
Ass't Surgeon J. L. Sorber
Ass't. Surgeon L. C. Fouls
Ass't. Surgeon Wm. B. Gibson
Ass't. Surgeon J. Resley
Ass't. Surgeon Edwin C. Booth
Ass't. Surg. D. W. Humfreville
Chaplain Wm. Allington


CAPTAINS.

Perry Stewart
John C. Drury
Thedius W. Walton
Rue P. Hutchins
David Steel
Thomas H. Workman
Wesley Gorsuch
Charles C. Gibson
James Kyle
Chauncy Riffle
Wm. H. Snider
James E. Edmonds
Dixon G. McLaughlin
Charles R. Moss
David T. Davidson
John W. Ford
Amaziah Winger
Nathan G. McConkey
Benjamin F. Coolidge
Frank A. Hardy
Samuel H. Sherlock
Alex Haywood
Andrew Gowan
Samuel Judy


FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

Hezekiah Kelshner
Joshua H. Horton
Benjamin F. Coolidge
Dixon G. McLaughlin
James A. Petticrew
John A. Beal
Alfred L. Trader
Samuel T. Arnold
Wm. H. Snider
George D. Farrer
Nathan G. McConkey
John W. Ford
Frank A. Hardy
Henry A. Tomlinson
James E. Edmonds
Daniel D. Hunter
John Kingery
Samuel H. Sherlock
Frederick B. McNeal
Amaziah Winger
George W. Wilson
Samuel Judy
Alex Haywood
Andrew Gowan
Andrew Wiggins
Wm. D. Putnam
Henry C. Cushman
James Mitchell
John A. Hivling
James T. Pierson
M. Dickey
James B. Cross
Morrison M. Markwith
Edward Connor
Frank Denwiddie
H. Newton Arnold


SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

Amaziah Winger
Frederick B. McNeal
Frank A. Hardy
Andrew Wiggins
Henry A. Tomlinson
Samuel Walton
David T. Davidson
George H. Maddox
Charles R. Moss
George W. Wilson
James E. Edmon
Wm. D. Putnam
John Kingery
Barton C. Mitchell
Alexander Haywood
John P. Patterson
Samuel Judy
Andrew Gowan
Henry C. Cushman
James Mitchell
John A. Hivling
James T. Pierson
M. Dickey


COMPANY E.

David Steel
John A. Beal
Samuel Walton
Samuel H. Pierce
John Kingery
James Mitchell
James W. Lucas
David W. Surgert
O. H. P. Knal
Augustus Kempt
Jacob Miller
W. H. H. Towler
Charles Hoffman
Josephus Cover
Wm. Nalan
George H. Andrew
Wm. F. Snediker
E. H. Dewitt
Henry Abey
Simon P. Ally
Charles Bell
Joseph W. Beck
Samuel A. Bowermaster
Tilbert Browder
Cyrus Brown
Wm. Brannum
Daniel Clohesey
Abraham Coy
Isaac Cover
Oscar Christy
Adam Carnwell
W. B. Cornwell
D. W. Carpenter
Christopher Cory
Lewis Cass Cotterell
Michael Clohesey
Lorenzo Clark
J. M. Cotterell
Hiram R. Conn
John Davis
Solon Dodge
T. C. Dunn
George Dickerson
John M. Eckert
Harrison Fugale
James M. Flanigan
Wm. Finley
Wm. Fogwell
S. T. Gallen
John A. Goe
Henry Helmer
Frank Haverstick
Abel Haughey
James M. Hames
John Hussey
Thomas S. Huston
George W. Huston
Phil C. Harshman
Emnet Jobe
D. A. Jones
Addison M. Jones
Jacob Knee
David Kelley
Adam G. Kershner
John H. Koogler
Allen Lucas
Solomon Lucas
Fred B. Ledbeller
Elijah H. Lewis
Henry I. Luty
Joseph Lewis
W. A. Martin
Samuel Neal
Robert Pratt
John S. Perkins
E. S. Palmer
Milo A. Richison
Wm. B. Richison
John Ridenhour
John W. Steel
Wm. Shane
J. C. Stewart
George M. Smith
J. R. Stewart
Archibald Steen
Madison Spahr
Wm. Smith
John A. Steel
Wm. N. Gilbert
Wm. H. Goe
James A. Gowdy
Samuel Gowdy
Jasper N. Greene
John A. Hivling
Jacob P. Harner
Samuel Heathcook
Finley Hopkins
Wesley Watson
James A. Harper
Wm. B. Holzapple
Andrew Jackson
Wm. Jones
Alfred Jones
Patrick Jones
John R. Jacoby
James H. Kyle
Isaac P. Kelley
John C. Lovett
Thomas Leary
James Liddle
Albert H. Leech
Robert Little
Evan B. McCord
Hugh McQuiston
James P. McFarland
Isaac Martin
John A. Miller
Henry Oakman
Simeon W. Oldham
Abner W. Oldham
John Phllips
Harrison R. Putnam
David Patterson
Alfred Rader
Frederick Steward
Samuel Sutter
Wm. Studevant
Nathaniel Studevant
George S. Sharp
Obediah Sylvester
John F. Shearer
John M. Sellars
Lassing H. Shadley
Henry Story
Adam Sites
Martin Sepler
James M. Tounsley
Evan Tiser
Wm. Tingley
Michael Tobias
Henry W. Tobias
Harrison Truby
John Tohos
John M. Vancleaf
James R. P. Weaver
Lorenzo Williams
Joshua Winget
John W. Wikel


COMPANY H.

James Kyle
Alfred L. Trader
David T. Davidson
Andrew Gowars
Clinton C. Nickols
John G. McPherson
Isaac R. Lane
James M. Thirkield
David W. Williamson
Philip L. McDowell
Levi Rader
Charles H. Miller
George W. Pottle
George Gillett
Vespasian Pottle
Wm. Foreman
John G. Bull
John I. Bull
James E. Bull
Andrew H. Black
Daniel Buckley
Jacob Brocias
Wm. Clifton
Daniel Conrad
John N. Christy
Hugh M. Cooper
Robert Cooper
David D. Cheeney
Wm. H. Crawford
James Clark
Frank Dinurddie
Louis Duke
James Doole
Dennis H. Deam
Gilbert Dehart
Granville P. Edsall
John Eyler
Henry H. Eavey
Samuel Furguson
Lewis Gilbert
George V. Goode
Wm. M. Walton
Charles E. Way
James Staley
Samuel Strickler
Samuel A. Smeigh
Cornelius Stark
Wm. C. Thompson
Christian Vanhorn
Wm. Bair
Charles H. Thomas
John P. Patterson
David R. Hopping
James Holt
John H. Hoover
John F. James
James Losly
Wm. K. McLaughlin
Patrick H. Maley
Albert H. Miller
Samuel H. McMillan
Smith Mendenhall
Samuel Mendenhall
John H. Noble
Martin O. Dowel
Christopher Peterson
Lewis Peterson
Wilber Peterson
Abel F. Peterson
Jonas Peterson, Jr.
James M. Quinn
Thomas Reid
James R. Reid
Anthony C. Rupell
Wm. A. Street
James M. Starr
John D. M. Stewart
Alfred Stratton
Robert K. Stevenson
Benjamin Short
Wm. A. Hook
James M. Smith
Fenton Squire
Jacob M. Sutton
Samuel Thompson
John K. Tannyhill
John C. Thompson
James A. Welch
Mahlon Womble
Joseph K. Wright
Daniel Vulty
Jesse Wright
Robert P. Walker
George M. Wright
George C. Winter
Hugh M. Weir
John W. Whiteman
David M. Winter

NOTES:

 
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
GREENE COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights