OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Greene County, Ohio
CIVIL WAR
Rosters

(Source: Greene County Soldiers in the Late War. being a history of the Seventy-fourth O.V.I., etc., by Ira S. Owens, Co. C, seventy-fourth O.V.I. - 1884)
74th O.V.I. 12th Regiment 94th Regiment 110th Regiment
44th Regiment 10th Ohio Battery 154th Regiment 54th Regiment
34th Regiment 184th Regiment 3d N. Y. Calvary 1st Ohio Reg. Infantry
  Errata  

Seventy-Fourth Ohio Volunteer Infantry


COMPANY:

A * B * C * D * E * FG * H * I * K
RECRUITS FOR THREE YEARS
RECRUITS FOR ONE YEAR

COMPANY D

Captain William Mills


SERGEANTS.

Samuel I. Poland
William N. Watt
Thomas Hunter
Joseph H. Bigger
Robert S. Jacoby


CORPORALS.

William H. Belt
Absalom Ames
Samuel G. Stewart
Andrew C. Cottrill
George W. King
Samuel D. Focht
Jacob Steen
John Gallagher

Musician - Aseph Hollingsworth


VETERANS.

William H. H. Bridgeman
Daniel Gallagher
Thomas Grimes
James Hamilton
William Kiernan
Josiah M. Lamme
Joseph S. Loy
George M. Moore


RECRUITS.

John Ames
Hezekiah V. Brown
William A. Dodd
Jacob C. Filbert
John Gentleman
Bazel V. Lucas
James Maxwell
George Nisonger
David Patterson
John G. Smart


TRANSFERRED.

Sergeant William Collins
Sergeant James A. Worden
Sergeant Samuel Galloway
Sergeant William C. Galloway
Arthur Chase
James W. Reynolds
Charles Kernon
Samuel Stewart
First LIeut. Robert Hunter
First Lieut. Wm. T. Drummond
Joseph Hamill
William Connelly
William McAffee
Gilbert Nesbitt
John B. Gowdy
Jacob H. Eichelberger
James S. Thropp

|
DISCHARGED.

Captain Austin McDowell
First Lieut. John N. McClung
Sergeant John C. Hale
Sergeant Philip Meredith
Corporal George Robinson
Corporal James A. Gowdy
Corporal George Thompson
Corporal Benjamin Horner
Corporal Samuel Dodd
John McCrossen
John A. Bower
Mark Drummond
Thomas Seavon
Andrew J. Gregory
Robert E. Games
Jacob Greeser
Wilson Pennyweight
Samuel C. Hook
Elijah Teach
Richard S. Galloway
John Q. Collins
John Andrew
Patrick Costello
John Jelly
Daniel Brannam
Charles A. Haynes
William F. McFadden
PerryHorner
Cornelius Beason
William Andrew
William G. Winter
James Maxwell
Albert T. Marshall
Joseph W. Stewart
Harrison A. Galloway
Joseph Rippetoe
John W. Sinnard
Burgess Morgan
Henry Ashton
William C. Rippetoe
Henry Frock
Andrew J. Lennox
Henry Henderson
Amos W. Prugh
Joseph H. Black
William H. Collins
Elisha Mills


DISCHARGED BY EXPIRATION OF SERVICE.

Robert Duckson
Robert M. Deen
Robert M. Smart
David Ewery
John W. Fairchild
Michael Illigs
Orange H. Marshall
Samuel S. Wingett


DEATHS.

Sergeant John H. McClung
Bowen Hale
Emory Holt
John Coppie
John McCune
Nile Drummond
Corporal Cyrus N. McClure
George Townsley
Philip Minehart
Francis Humphry
Thomas W. Thompson
Thomas Paxton


DESERTED.

John S. Caddemy
Peter Berkhamer
S. P. Worden
Isaac Crites
George W. Streets
William Williams

NOTES:

 
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
GREENE COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights