OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Greene County, Ohio
CIVIL WAR
Rosters

(Source: Greene County Soldiers in the Late War. being a history of the Seventy-fourth O.V.I., etc., by Ira S. Owens, Co. C, seventy-fourth O.V.I. - 1884)
74th O.V.I. 12th Regiment 94th Regiment 110th Regiment
44th Regiment 10th Ohio Battery 154th Regiment 54th Regiment
34th Regiment 184th Regiment 3d N. Y. Calvary 1st Ohio Reg. Infantry
  Errata  

Seventy-Fourth Ohio Volunteer Infantry


COMPANY:

A * B * C * D * E * FG * H * I * K
RECRUITS FOR THREE YEARS
RECRUITS FOR ONE YEAR

 

COMPANY A

Captain Robert Hunter First Lieut. John N. Haynes


SERGEANTS.

Geniah F. St. John
George H. Cullumber
Lisbon Lucas
Isaac N. Pickering|
Patrick H. Sudduth

CORPORALS.
Charles Humler
Jesse Curry
William L. Ford
James Hulzler
Levi Beebe
Hezekiah F. Evans
Isaac N. Quinn
Leroy Clemons


TRANSFERRED.

Corporal Walter S. Schull
John Rose
Richard Brady
William Sesler
Horace Ballard
Alfred Dean
Michael McManah
Samuel H. Brouse
Isaac Blocher
Alexander Walthal
Edward Jordan
James A. Smith
James Cummins
Wesley Thomas
Artemus Henderson
Henry Hopping
George Barringer
David Wilson
Samuel Calhoun
Henry Turner
Robert Walthal
John H. Haughey
Henry H. Todd
Philander Mahin
Benjamin F. Shickley


DEATHS.

First Lieutenant Clinton W. Strong
Corporal Joseph R. Carper
Corporal Isaac J. Smith
Corporal George Hutson
Jacob Bushart
Wiatt H. Jones
Philip Harness
Palmer Martin
Charles M. Wilson
W. H. Griffith
James Shirk
Joseph H. Crow
David T. Ford
Lemuel H. Sires
Robert M. Atkinson
Henry Haynes
J. C. Chalmers


DISCHARGED.

Sergeant Felix P. Iman
Corporal Thomas Moon
John W. James
John M. Syphers
Peter Shickley
Silas B. Shaner
Joseph M. Baker
Charles N. Smith
Albert Wickersham
William J. Loy
George Shaner
Captain Thomas C. Bell
Captain William McGinniss
Captain John M. McMillan
Barney Walters
David Ford
Daniel J. Browder
Philip A. Iman
George W. Harness
William Dedrick
Gustave Humler
David A. Johnson
Michael Sheely
Jacob Shirk
J. C. Reeder
Barkly T. Baily
John L. Woods
E. L. Rife
William Havey
Joseph Hyde
Bernard McDaniel
First Lieut. Thomas H. Adams
Cornelius Perkins
Macy Beason
Joseph Ortman
Daniel D. Buckles
James A. Powers
Joseph C. Wilkerson
George Bowermaster
Samuel Barnes


DISCHARGED BY EXPIRATION OF SERVICE

Eli Dean
Thomas Donaldson
John Dodson
George W. Boop
Harvey A. Miller
Robert N. Miller
Samuel Schooley
William H. Ford
Jacob Neal
Jerry B. Shickley
William H. Hopping
Martin V. Lucas
James McBride
Henry H. Long
Lawrence Sanders
Samuel H. Zartman
Jehu More
John L. Glotfelter
David B. Tiffany
William R. Baker


VETERANS.

Frank M. Bayless
William Brown
Francis Bryan
Nathaniel Rife
Sylvester Wilson


THREE YEAR RECRUITS.

Samuel T. Baker
Thomas D. Bone
Adam Bain
Charles Carrol
John M. Crambles
William Dawson
Jenkins Evans
Philip M. Fudge
William P. Fulton
Garrett Fowler
Enos Fisher
Laban Glass
Anderson J. Gulhire


TRANSFERRED.

First Sergeant Jos. H. Ballard
Sergeant Raper A. Sharp
Sergeant James A. Zartman
Sergeant Asa Mahin
Sergeant John A. Quinn
Sergeant James R. Hayslett
David A. Guthrie
William P. Green
Benjamin F. Gilbert
George Johnston
James R. Milner
Matthew Osborn
John W. Smith
William Shirk
George Stewart
Elijah C. Ward
Valentine Wolf
Theodore Wells


ONE-YEAR RECRUITS.

Dennison Ballard
William Downing
Francis Johnson
Wilson St. John

NOTES:

 
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
GREENE COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights