OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Greene County, Ohio
CIVIL WAR
Rosters

(Source: Greene County Soldiers in the Late War. being a history of the Seventy-fourth O.V.I., etc., by Ira S. Owens, Co. C, seventy-fourth O.V.I. - 1884)
74th O.V.I. 12th Regiment 94th Regiment 110th Regiment
44th Regiment 10th Ohio Battery 154th Regiment 54th Regiment
34th Regiment 184th Regiment 3d N. Y. Calvary 1st Ohio Reg. Infantry
  Errata  

Roster of the 154th Regiment

Colonel Robert Stevenson
Lieut. Colonel E. Wilson
Major Wm. A. Neil
Surgeon George Watt
Ass't. Surgeon Leigh McClung
Quartermaster A. L. Trader
Adjutant J. B. Hagan
Chaplain Robert Caslin
Serg't. Major Linus P. Bonner
Commissary Serg't. Henry Miller
Commissary Serg't. L. Paine


COMPANY A.

Captain James B. Corry
First Lilut. John L. Heinz
Second Lieut. Jasper W. Reed
Sergeant Pierce Folkerth
Second Serg't. Sam'l. Cox.., jr.
Third Serg't. Charles Shaw
Fourth Serg't John Hume
Fifth Serg't Joseph R. Bull
Corporal Isaac A. Furguson
Second Corporal Henry Cony
Third Corporal George B. Hyde
Fourth Corporal M. Musselman
Fifth Corporal C. B. Lewis
Sixth Corporal S. J. Ward
Seventh Corporal B. R. Gass
Eighth Corporal James Gregg
Drum Major Julius Cone
Fifer Alberton F. Hopkins
Andrew Armstrong
Robert Armstrong
Chauncy W. Deming
Andrew Dodds
Jonathan Folck
Patrick Fogerty
Kimball Farmer
Cyrus Hurch
Silas Hopping
Moses Hoppling
John W. Hamilton
Wm. Hafner
Charles Harlan
Elmer B. Hopkins
Wilson A. Hopkins
James Harris
Daniel A. Jobe
Augustus H. Jones
Baker Jones
David Kershner
Nathaniel King
Charles Knott
Philip Kennedy
Theodore Leonard
Edgar Lefever
Samuel McColloch
James C. Miller
Wm. Brewer
David R. Brewer
Joseph Baldwin
George Baker
John Birch
Newton A. Brown
Walter Blaisdell
Wm. Baker
Sylvester B. Bloomfield
John H. Barton
James H. Baker
George Carlisle
Ira Collier
James D. Currie
Wm. R. Corey
Cornelius Crist
Wm. Cleveland
Isaac H. Crowell
Wm. B. Cornwell
Wm. H. H. Deming
James Nevins
John Nickols
Joel B. Record
Andrew J. Smith
Abram Sweny
Wm. R. Sloane
Russel Tulley
Joseph M. C. Wilson
Wm. L. Wilson
Frank Wilder
Daniel Wilson
Pardon C. Wilson
Hiatt Welliston
James F. Lynn
Ezra B. Lewis
Richard McCullough
Joel Wilder
George Town
Abram Pearson
Augustus S. Hildreth
Abraham Johnson
Leonard Mower
Johnson Weakly
Frederick Mars
James McNeal


COMPANY B.

Captain A. C. Miller
First Lieut. J. H. Matthews
Second Lieut. Oscar Pool
W. B. Smith
P. L. McDowald
C. Taylor
R. F. Marshall
J. P. Poland
M. F. Anderson
L. King
G. M. Boyd
R. R. Buckles
Wm. Brown
H. E. Barlow
B. Y. Berry
George Beal
Robert H. Crabb
D. M. Charters
Nathame Collins
A. Cross
M. Cook
C. E. Case
Dan Dean
S. C. Elwell
J. Erwin
J. Ewing, jr.
B. F. Good
D. A. Grug"
F. C. Hicks
J. A. Harbison
George Haliday
James Hays
A. Kelley
H. B. Kepler
O. Miller
E. L. Moorehouse
J. E. Martin
O. W. Marshall
G. W. Manor
J. A. Miller
R. F. Martin
S. Marshall
Wm. Milbourne
D. G. Martin
J. G. McWhirk
H. McFadden
Thomas Moore
J. C. McFarland
Aaron Milburn
Wm. M. McFarland
Martin McClelland
F. A. McKinney
Martin Musselman
J. O. McClintic
Ira K. Minton
Thomas Nesbett
George B. Patterson
Wm. Potter
Michael Raper
W. Sherrer
Charles H. Srouf
P. L. Davis
W. M. Beveridge
George Lauman
E. C. Hamilton
C. I. Nesbitt
G. R. Gibney
J. D. Allen
Wm. Alberger
Wm. Anderson
J. L. Alexander
J. H. Miller
G. W. Neville
Samuel Newton
A. C. Neal
S. G. Oakley
E. C. Paine
R. H. C. Parcell
Wm. Pettigrew
Jerry Parkhill
Charles Robinson
M. W. Roberts
Joseph Slipp
E. W. Shane
H. B. Syeney
Frank Sweet
A. L. Smith
Nat H. Stutsman
Lon Snively
S. L. Taylor
J. M. Thirkield
W. W. Torrence
Mark Ullery
R. B. Williams
J. E. Wright
D. Williams
John Blessing
Wm. Hamilton
Thomas T. Harrington
Uriah Horney
Folger Howell
H. B. Hopping
John F. Hopping
H. C. Johnson
D. C. Laurence
A. Lafferty
J. M. McLAne
Alexander McLane
J. N. Saum
S. I. Sanders
George W. Shroad
Samuel Sparrow
Wm. Stark
Sanford Wilson
Leonaodas Wilson
H. D. Wise
David J. Wise
Samuel Wise
George O. White
Calvin Williams
Martin Whalen
Wm. H. Wright


COMPANY D.

Captain Henry B. Guthrie
First Lieut. George C. Canfield
Second Lieut. Benj. F. Darst
Silas B. Shaner
John R. Ridenhour
Thomas Halverstick
A. B. Cosler
George A. Harner
Joseph Swaynee
Henry C. Glotfelter
Albert Swadner
Harvey Helmer
James Marshall
John Archer
Samuel H. Boroff
Albert Haynes
Cyrus Beackem
Joseph J. Osburn
Thomas Archer
Isaac Ankeny
Jacob Ankeny
David Fields
George W. Gross
William Huston
Samuel Harner
John Haynes
John H. Hyland
Henry Harman
Will Hayes
George Hendrick
John W. Haverstick
Wm. J. Haverstick
Hiram Irvin
John W. Irvin
James E. Junkins
George W. Gerner
Powell Lamme
Timothy Linebaugh
Charles Lodbetter
Steven McClain
Burgess Morgan
Alexander Anderson
Henry J. Boroff
Wilson S. Bumgardner
David A. Brewer
David Bopp
Joseph Benham
Wm. H. Brown
John W. Benson
Adam R. Bickett
Edward Beal
Harvey Bickett
Reuben B. Carley
Wm. G. Cory
James W. Collins
James M. Collins
James Carvon
David R. Colwell
John Frost
Andrew Fisher
Harry Furguson
John Fields
Joel F. Needles
Michael H. Powers
Samuel V. Prather
John Ritchie
Andrew Reader
Adolphus Stevenson
Jacob S. Swainey
Solomon Sheeley
Jackson SIdensticker
Andrew J. Sutton
John Swaime
Isaac Shew
Isaac Swadner
Jonathan Story
W. H. Scott
David W. Wolf
Wm. H. Wolf
Abram M. Wolf
Henry Weinreich
 


COMPANY E.

Captain Joseph R. Bouck
First Lieut. Benj. H. Barney
Second Lieut. John W. Tobias
First Sergeant John E. Felton
Second Serg't. O. H. P. Moler
Third Serg't. Mark Newland
Fourth Serg't. Jacob L. Land
Fifth Serg't. Neal Zimmerman
Corporal Levi T. Nagle
Second Corp. Sam'l. H. Prather
Third Corp. Wm. Haverstick
Fourth Corp. C. M. Galloway
Fifth Corp. Sampson Cosad
Sixth Corp. Paris H. Peterson
Seventh Corp. S. H. Harshman
James Dinwiddie
Wm. H. Engle
Milton Fookes
Henry Fishenig
Jacob Garst
John W. Gordon
John W. Haverstick
Eighth Corp. Simon Gast
Noah Aley
Levi D. Aley
Wesley Blessing
David H. Baker
Jacob L. Broadstone
Albert T. Bush
Aaron Cory
Benjamin F. Cory
Wm. S. Chany
Joseph Cover
Henry J. Cory
Valentine Coy
John Carter
Thomas W. Carson
Sylvester Haus
Jacob Helmer
John M. Hawker
Montgomery Harshman
John Haus
John I. Hook
John O. Harman


COMPANY F.

Captain Richard King
Daniel McMillen
Jesse R. Marshall
John W. Manor
Daniel P. Jeffries
Wm. M. North
John S. Watts
Joshua Jackson
John R. Gowdy
Chapel H. Winter
Hugh M. Andrew
Daniel M. Stewart
Wm. McClelland
James G. Stevenson
Albert Marshall
Albert Stratton
Oliver Bayless
Samuel J. Andrew
Dan Baker
George H. Bayless
Ambrose Beal
Isaac S. Bond
Erastus Bonner
Linus P. Bonner
Edward M. Bonner
Edward A. Binkley
John H. Bratton
George McGaughey
Isaac McElwaine
James W. McDaniel
Charles R. Milburn
John Menmues
James Menmues
John Maxwell
Wm. H. Pierce
James P. Pierce
Joseph Ray
Orville Read
Elijah B. Reeves
Adam Russel
James M. Stratton
James R. Stewart
Frederick Shoemaker
David W. Shoemaker
John G. Brown
James S. Buck
Robert A. Buck
Wm. H. Corey
Albert Collier
Thornton Collier
George W. Cosby
Jeremiah E. Cosby
John Charters
Michael Day
Wm. Findley
Henry P. Galloway
James H. Gowdy
Joseph C. Cartrell
Wm. S. Galvin
Wm. Graham
Thomas Ginn
James M. Hawkins
Wm. H. Hutchison
James Hart
Edward Hicks
Luther Haines
Jacob James
Samuel A. Kendall
John W. King
James B. King
A. H. Kirkpatrick
George Shoemaker
Jacob Smith
Isaac Shearer
Jacob H. Snell
Harrison Snyder
Franklin B. Taylor
Wm. C. Winter
Alexander J. C. Wead
James C. T. Wead
Jackson Whiliman
John Warnock
Wilson H. Wilson
John Watson
Wm. Watson
Steven Warwick
Benjamin F. Jameay
Wm. A. Robertson


COMPANY G.

John W. Hepfard
Ben H. Hontop
Wm. Hawker
Wm. John
Douglas E. King
Joseph H. Cable
George C. Koogler
Samuel B. Kelly
Wm. Lesher
John Lents
David R. Lesher
Wm. Leonard
David Lindsey
John Miller
John Mallow
John McIntosh
Albert Owens
John L. Peterson
Wm. Troop
Daniel F. Weaver
John D. YIngleng
John Yales
J. W. Hall
Michael Ford
Ezra Davidson
John A. Seiss
D. H. Williamson
John F. Daugherty
George Truman
Wm. Kirkpatrick
Charles Gage
Levi Ridple
Christopher Ringaman
Frederick Spellbring
Jerry H. Gest
Michael Daugherty, jr.
Wm. Anderson
James Stanfield
Robert Hamilton
Henry O. Barnett
James R. Anderson
Abijeuh Anderson
Philip P. Anderson
Charles Austin
Nathan Anderson
Abner Bingamon
James Broadstone
David Bingamon
David Borden
Benjamin F. Chamblis
George W. Curvault
George Collier
H. W. Cheny
Warren Chany
Joseph Day
Samuel L. Disbro
Ryan Saulsberry
George R. Stiles
Isaac Stiles
Wm. I. Stump
Joseph C. Sims
Wm. Stanfield
Elias Quinn
John Reeker
John Rolms
Robert Richardson
George Richardson
David Sherman
Francis P. Stull
Peter Swagard
Emance Snyder
John A. Stewart
Aaron Shingledecker
James M. C. Stewart
Samuel H. Strickle
John Srobel
Edward Stine
Wm. Smith
Wm. T. Tobias
Harris Truber
Peter Dunnevant
Joseph C. Evans
Wm. Elam
Josiah Elam
Wm. S. Frazier
Wm. D. Fowler
Albert Gest
Lounal Griswold
Mathew H. Gage
That Holland
Hugh W. Harper
James E. Haus
Franklin Holt
James Kennedy
Tillman Loyd
James M. Luce
Orrin Morris
Frank McFerrim
W. H. McClelland, sr.
Wm. H. McClelland, jr.
George Maconbrie
John Mendenhall
Thomas P. Mendenhall
John B. Mason
Francis M. Moffit
Benjamin T. Norman
Isaac Oldham
Thomas Pottinger
John Power
Wm. H. Perrine
Cyrus Read
Wm. B. Reige
Robert W. Riddle
John Ryan
John M. Sanders
Samuel Stanfield
Daniel S. Stump
Daniel Salsbury
Benjama Speer
James S. Talbert
John Taylor
George B. Talbert
Joseph Wilds
John M. Wright


COMPANY H.

Joel Arey
Lucian Smith
James Thomas
Jacob Simons
Carpenter Conklin
Isaiah Mullen
D. I. Browder
Hiram Powers
Wm. Weller
John McGregor
Wm. Gordam
Platte E. Mott
George Powers
Jacob Pl. Brown
Daniel M. St. John
James Mullen
Wm. H. Arnold
John Andrew
Joshua Arnett
Harmon Ary
Joshua Bayliff
I. W. Beason
Lewis Bartin
Levi Bortem
Marshall Brinell
W. C. Brinell
Wm. D. Bone
Peter Bun
Calvin Mullem
John March
Harvey Murphy
Lewis Mullin
R. McCollough
Joshua P. Oglesbee
Asa R. Olehant
James S. Peterson
Adam H. Palmer
Allen Powers
Adam Powell
John N. Peterson
James H. Stillings
Poley C. Siles
Charles W. St. John
David Bush
Solomon Bargdell
Samuel Curl
W. H. Campell
Hiram Conklin
Elijah S. Coat
Isaac Cohagan
James H. Crusew
Samuel Devo
Elisha Ellis
Samuel Ellis
John Irvin
Allen Faulkner
Lewis Faucett
Nathan Fisher
Simon H. Fudge
Dwight K. Frost
Henry Goram
Wm. A. Harris
John A. Hickmar
Napoleon B. Harris
David F. Flickmar
Francis M. Harness
James T. Hite
James M. Linkhart
Franklin Lucas
Edward Linkhart
John McElwain
Wesley Stevans
Alonzo C. Smith
Wilson St. John
Silas Shoemaker
John B. Spencer
Charles Shipman
John F. Sutton
James Thomas
James Wilson
Albert Wickersham
Clinton Williams
George Bragg
Henry Conklin
John S. McGregor
James Stipe

NOTES:

 
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
GREENE COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights