OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Greene County, Ohio
CIVIL WAR
Rosters

(Source: Greene County Soldiers in the Late War. being a history of the Seventy-fourth O.V.I., etc., by Ira S. Owens, Co. C, seventy-fourth O.V.I. - 1884)
74th O.V.I. 12th Regiment 94th Regiment 110th Regiment
44th Regiment 10th Ohio Battery 154th Regiment 54th Regiment
34th Regiment 184th Regiment 3d N. Y. Calvary 1st Ohio Reg. Infantry
  Errata  

Roster of the 12th Regiment

Colonel John W. Lowe
Colonel Carr B. White
Lieut. Colonel Carr B. White
Lieut. Colonel J. D. Hines
Major Jonathan D. Hines
Major James D. Wallace
Major Edward M. Carey
Major Rigdon Williams
Surgeon Wm. W. Holmes
Surgeon Wm. T. Ridenhour
Surgeon James D. Webb
Surgeon N. F. Graham
Ass't. Surgeon, Horace P. Kay
Ass't. Surgeon, Silas T. Buck
Chaplain Russell D. VanDusen
Chaplain Charles L. Allen


CORPORALS.

James D. Wallace
Edward M. Carey
James Sloane
William B. Smith
Rigdon Williams
Joseph L. Hilt
Azanah W. Doane
Watts McMurchey
Andrw Legg
Ferdinand Gunkle
Henry S. Clement
John Curtis
Ezra Stevenson
Wm. W. Liggett
Daniel W. Pauley
Wm. E. Fisher
Henry F. Haukes
Jonathan C. Wallace
John Lewis
Robert Wilson
Aaron N. Channell
James W. Ross
Horatio G. Tibbals
Jacob A. Yordy
Jonathan Wallace
Hiram McKay
Ashley Brown


FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

Henry S. Clement
Wm. W. Liggett
Wm. P. Coune
George W. Goode
Daniel W. Pauley
Robert Wilson
Wm. Hivling
Alex M. Ridgway
Jonathan C. Wallace
Ashley Brown
Andrw J. Roxa
W. H. Roberts
Wm. E. Fisher
Henry F. Hawkes
John Lewis
John Wise
Aaron N. Channell
Calvin Goddard
James W. Ross
Jacob A. Yordy
Horatio G. Tibbals
Robert H. Shoemaker
Hiram McKay
John C. Campbell
John V. O'Connor
Michael B. Mahoney
Wm. H. Glotfelter
John W. Hiltz
Thomas J. Atkinson
Wm. B. Nesbitt
Wm. A. Ludlum
Frank M. Slade
Thomas F. Hill
John Lewis
Harrison G. Otis
Abraham King


SECOND LIEIUTENANTS.

Wm. E. Fisher
John Curtis
Ezra Stevenson
Moses W. Trader
James W. Ross
Jacob A. Yordy
Wm. H. Miller
Alonzo M. Dimmitt
Aaron N. Channell
Horatio G. Tibballs
Robert H. Shoemaker
Hiram McKay
John C. Campbell
John V. O'Connor
John W. Hiltz
Frederick B. Schnebly
Thomas J. Atkinson
Edwin W. Jacoby
Wm. H. Glotfelter
Wm. B. Nesbitt
Wm. A. Ludlum
Andrew C. Miller
Wm. Sine
Thomas F. Hill
Frank M. Slade
Michael B. Mahoney
Harrison G. Otis
James H. Palmer
Maurice Watkins
Henry L. Wilson
Jonathan H. McMillan
Abram King
Edward R. Grim
Fenton L. Torrence
John M. Busby


COMPANY D.

Captain W. B. Smith
George W. Goode
Moses W. Trader
John Lewis
W. T. Timberlake
W. B. Nesbitt
John W. McMillan
Fred B. Schebly
Ed Bloosteman
Wm. S. Cessna
Hiram D. Cline
Joseph S. Clokey
Abram King
John A. Snyder
Samuel H. Nesbitt
James I. Steen
Charles A. McCarty
Ephraim A. Adams
John Alkinson
John E. Brown
James A. Bailey
Henry Benser
John H. Baker
Francis G. Barber
Robert K. Boggs
Robert P. Beard
Robert Boggs
George W. Beard
Wm. Butler
Henry Boyle
James D. Counsell
John W. Cline
David R. Curry
John Cordingly
Solon Cook
Staunton Carter
George Cronels
John Davis
Ed S. Devine
Wm. A. Dingess
Adam Dingess
David C. B. Ellis
Thomas Ginn
John S. Harper
John A. Harper
James Henry
Henry C. Huffine
Thomas Hays
Patrick Howard
Wm. H. Iliff
James H. Iliff
Thomas W. Jenkins
George W. King
John W. Kirkwood
David M. Log
James Linton
Lymanto McBride
John McCreary
John McAerleg
Joseph D. Murry
James W. W. Popple
Henry Robinson
Wm. V. Reading
Gilbert D. Robertson
Alfred Richardson
James Wells
David Wilson
John F. Reiff
Nathan Romerne
James Ross
James W. Raney
George W. Sollers
John S. Stoops
Nathan H. Sidwell
Charles W. Stevenson
Sylvester Sroufe
James K. Smith
John B. Scroggy
Oliver Steviett
James Smith
Wm. C. Shape
Matimer E. Stone
Wm. P. Taylor
Ledwig Turner
Alex Turnbull
Edward S. Thomasson
George Thompson
J. Atkinson Thomas
Daniel Ullery
John White
Cyrus Bailey
 

NOTES:

 
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
GREENE COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights