OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

 

Greene County, Ohio
CIVIL WAR
Rosters

(Source: Greene County Soldiers in the Late War. being a history of the Seventy-fourth O.V.I., etc., by Ira S. Owens, Co. C, seventy-fourth O.V.I. - 1884)
74th O.V.I. 12th Regiment 94th Regiment 110th Regiment
44th Regiment 10th Ohio Battery 154th Regiment 54th Regiment
34th Regiment 184th Regiment 3d N. Y. Calvary 1st Ohio Reg. Infantry
  Errata  

Seventy-Fourth Ohio Volunteer Infantry


COMPANY:

A * B * C * D * E * FG * H * I * K
RECRUITS FOR THREE YEARS
RECRUITS FOR ONE YEAR
 

COMPANY B

Captain Stephen A. Basford
First Lieuit. Frank I. Tedford
Second Lieut. Richard H. King.


SERGEANTS.

William L. Taylor
Perry A. Weaver
James McCann
Thomas Giff
John Scott


CORPORALS.

Charles King
John S. Watts
Daniel H. Gist
James B. Iliff
Coleman Heaton
David M. Reeves
David Gano
Edwin Sweet

Musician - Jasper Anthony


PRIVATES.

William Anderson
Robert Arnett
Enoch P. Arnett
Joshua E. Arnett
Charles F. Bull
Alfred O. K. Bennett
William L. Bone
James A. Bone
Moses Bone
William R. Baker
Thomas Bush
James A. Blessing
John H. Bolan
Martin Bloom
James L. Bottsford
Lemuel Cline
David B. Cline
John M. Clark
William Campbell
Wooly Combs
Abraham Carl
Charles Cammer
Austin Lyman
Horace B. Larkin
Charles Lucas
James McCann
Samuel Mulford
Masur Martin
Wilson McFarland
Patrick McNary
Michael Oswold
Ira S. Owens
Michael Powers
William A. Powers
Alexander Pepper
William H. Pratt
Franklin Pratt
Marion Ryan
David Ryan
David M Reeves
William S. Reeves
William Richardson
John Shane
John Scott
William Roberts
Ephraim Dickerson
Patrick Davis
James Elam
Stephen Faulkner
Thomas Faulkner
William Fisher
Thomas Grindle
John Glassinger
William Gano
Thomas Giffe
William Gordon
Daniel H. Gist
George H. Hoffman
Coleman Heaton
Euclid Harris
Eli Houston
James B. Iliff
John Gowdy
Addison Jones
John Kilpatrick
Richard H. King
Samuel Kyle
Jesse Severs
Edwin Sweet
John Starr
William A. Smith
Lewis Starr
John A. Sciss
David Stipe
James M. Smith
Vinton C. Smith
William L. Taylor
Arthur Truman
Charles Ulry
John S. Watts
Perry A. Weaver
John F. Walton
Jacob Wildermott
James Whalen
Joseph Williams
William Zellers
Charles Shambaugh
John Elliott
Jeremiah Fagerty

 

 

NOTES:

 

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
GREENE COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights