.


OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


WELCOME
to
ADAMS COUNTY, OHIO
HISTORY & GENEALOGY
 


 

Source:
Caldwell's Illustrated Historical Atlas
of
Adams County, Ohio

Publ. 1880

NOTE:  I only have a few pages thus far.  Will get more as I can locate them. ~ Sharon Wick

CONTENTS

PREFACE  
CHAPTER I - finished 12/27/2016 9
 - Ohio as it Emerged Above the Waters
 - Geological Formations
 - Primitive Races
 - Mound Builders
 - Titles to Ohio
 - Indians
 - Ohio Without Inhabitants
 - French Title
 - English Title
 - The Title of the United State
 
CHAPTER II - LAND GRANTS - Partial 10
 - Congress Lands
 - United States Military Lands.
 - Western Reserve.
 - Fire Lands
 - Ohio Company's Land
 - The Donation Tract
 - Symme's Purchase
 - Refugee Tract
 - French Grant
 - Dohrman's Grant
 - Moravian Lands
 - Zane's Tracts
 - The Maumee Road Lands
 - Turnpike Lands
 - Ohio Canal Lands
 - School Lands
 - College Townships
 - Ministerial Lands
 - Salt Sections
 - Virginia Military Lands
 
CHAPTER III - Partial 11
 - The Prospect Before the First Settlers
 - Organization of the Territory
 - First Officers.
 - Second Grade of Territorial Government
 - Early Laws
 - Courts
 - Early settlements
 - First Settlement in Adams County
 
CHAPTER IV - 12
 - Organization of Counties
 - Adams County
 - Its Boundaries
 - Topography
 - Soil
 - Productions
 - County Seat Question
 
CHAPTER V. - 13
 - Territorial Townships
 - Zane's Old Trace
 - Early Records
 
CHAPTER VI. - 14
 - Reminiscences of Our Pioneers
 - Israel Donaldson
 - John Ellison
 - Asahel Edgington
 - Captivity of Israel Donaldson
 - Death of Asahel Edgington
 
CHAPTER VII. - SCOTT TOWNSHIP - Partial 14
 - Organization
 - Topography
 - First Settlers
 - Stores
 - Mills
 - Villages, Etc.
 - Tranquility
 - May Hill
 - Schools
 - Post Offices
 - Early Reminiscences
 - Churches
 - Biographical Sketches
  - William B. Gregg
  - Isaac Martin
 
CHAPTER VIII - BRATTON TOWNSHIP ORGANIZATION. - finished 17
 - Topography
 - Streams
 - Farm Productions
 - Early Settlers
 - Mills
 - Churches
 - Schools
 - Village
 - Post Office
 - Marble Furnace
 - Louisville
 
CHAPTER IX - MEIGS TOWNSHIP - finished 18
 - Organization
 - The Surface
 - The Farm Products
 - Minerals
 - Villages
 - Jacksonville
 - Stores
 - Present Business Houses
 - Newport
 - The First Store
 - Post Offices
 - - Dumbarton
 - - Wilson
 - - Mineral Springs
 - Churches
 - - Brush Creek Baptist Church
 - - Evergreen Church, Regular Baptist
 - - Beech Fork, United Baptist Church
 - - Christian Church, Newport
 - - M. E. Church, Jacksonville
 - - Presbyterian Church Mineral Springs
 
CHAPTER X - MONROE TOWNSHIP - finished 18
 - Organization
 - Topography
 - Farm Productions
 
 - Settlements
 - First Settlers
 - Mills
 - Villages, Etc.
 - WRIGHTSVILLE
 -
Post Offices
 - Schools
 - Churches
 - - Quinn's Chapel
 - - Union Chapel, Methodist Episcopal
 - - United Brethren Church, in District No. 7
 - - Beasley's Fork Chapel, Christian Union
 - - United Brethren Church, Wrightsville
 - The M'Colm Family - John M'Colm
 - Buckeye Station
 - Bear Cave
 - Zephaniah Wade
 
19
CHAPTER XI - JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP - finished 7/23/2017 20
 - Surface
 - Soil and Productions
 - Creeks
 - Petroleum Oil
 - Early Settlers
 - Early Recollections, by O. H.? Puxtenney
 - An Incident
 - Churn Creek - Origin of It's Name
 - Villages
 - Post Offices
 - Cedar Mills
 - Reminiscences
 - BIOGRAPHIES:
   - Jacob Pile
   - James Wamsley
 
CHAPTER XII - WAYNE TOWNSHIP - Finished 7/23/2017 21
 - First Settlers
 - Villages
 - North Liberty
 - Early Business in Wayne Township - Mill
 - First Store
 - First Cemetery
 - First School House
 - Early Settlers in the Neighborhood of Ecksmanville
 - Eckmansville
 - Youngsville
 - Soil and Productions
 - First Church at North Liberty
 - Post Offices
 - Churches
 - BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES:
   - John Coleman and Robert Coleman
   - T. C. Wasson
   - Samuel McNeil
 
CHAPTER XIII - LIBERTY TOWNSHIP - Started 7/25/2027 23
 - Soil
 - Steams
 - Early Settlers
 - Villages
 - The First Store
 - Post Masters
 - Early Recollections, Reminiscences, etc.
 - First School House
 - Churches
 - The Kirker Family
 - BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES:
    - J. H. Kincaid
    - J. H. Kincaid
    - James McClanahan
    - John McClanahan
    - William and Thomas McGovney
    - William McGovney
    - Thomas McGovney
 
CHAPTER XIV - OLIVER TOWNSHIP - Started 7/25/2027 25
 - First Settlers
 - Villages - Harshaville
 - Business of Harshaville
 - Stores
 - Unity
 - Steam Mills - Unity
 - McClanahan's Mill
 - Dunkinsville
 - Post Offices - Dunkinsville
 - Wheat Ridge
 - Harshaville
 - Unity Church, United Presbyterian
 - Lick Fork, Baptist Church
 - House of Worship
 - List of Pastors
 - Churches
 - United Brethren Church - Wheat Ridge
 - Methodist Episcopal Church - Dunkinsville
 
CHAPTER XV - McCLUNG AND CLARK FAMILIES, OLIVER TOWNSHIP 26
CHAPTER XVI - GREENE TOWNSHIP - Started 7/25/2017 27
CHAPTER XVII - BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, GREEN TP. 29
 - Elliott H. Tompson
 - Wash. Cross
 - Daniel Kenyon
 - James McKinley
 - Henry Oursler
 - George Gilpin
 - David Harris
 - John Loughery
 - Gilbert McMasters
 - Mrs. Pauline McMasters
 - Sandy Springs
 - The Anti-Slavery Question
 - Irish Bottom
 - Murder of James H. Rice
 - Murder of Luther Collier.
 
CHAPTER XVIII - HISTORY OF MANCHESTER - Started 7/25/2017 31-36
CHAPTER XIX - TIFFIN TOWNSHIP - Started 7/28/2017 36
 - Surface
 - Streams
 - Early Settlers
 - Churches
 - Post Office
 - The Treber Family
 - Murder of William Florence
 - Murder of Simon Osman
 - Churches
    - Soldier Run Baptist Church - Tiffin Township
    - Oak Grove German M. E. Church
    - Oak Grove Christian Church
 - BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES
    - Frank Seaman
    - Peter McKenzie
 
CHAPTER XX - WEST UNION - Started 7/28/2017 38-43
 - Preamble
 - Survey of the Lots
 - Reserved Lots
 - Out-Lots
 - First Court in West Union
 - First Court House
 - Second Court House
 - The Third Court House
 - Jail
 - Jailor's Hosue
 - Post Office
 - Early Business Houses
 - William Armstrong's Store
 - William Russell's Store
 - John Hood's Store
 - Bradford's Tavern
 - Benjamin Wood's Tavern
 - The First Saddler
 - Cabinet Maker
 - Tanneries - Peter Shults
 - Darlinton's Tannery
 - Tinshop
 - Lodges
 - West Union Lodge, No. 510, I. O. O. F.
 - Dart Encampment, No. 219, I. O. O. F.
 - Crystal Lodge, No. 114, K. of P., West Union, Ohio
 - The Hanging of David Beckett
 - History of the West Union Public Schools by J. C. Compton
 - Churches
    - Presbyterian
    - Signed as follows
    - West Union M. E. Church
    - History of West Union Regular Baptist Church by Rev. L. H. Denman, Pastor
    - Christian Union Church - West Union by T. J. Mullen
 - A Singular Incident
 
CHAPTER XXI - BUSINESS OF WEST UNION TP. 44

 - G. B. Grimes & Co. - Bankers
 - Newspapers - West Union Scion
 - The People's Defender
 - Adams County New Era
 - Hotels - Crawford House
    - Gaffin House
    - Bank Hotel
 - Dry Goods Stores - William Rape
    - B. W. Treber
    - G. N. Crawford
 - Grocery Stores - T. J. Mullen
    - S. N. Bradford
    - J. D. Young
    - John Taylor
 - Drug Stores - Miller & Bunn
    - C. W. Satterfield
 - Physicians - 'David Coleman
    - Brice V. Hoghland
    - J. F. Mille_     Miller & Bunn,    J. W. Bunn
 - Dentist
    - Dr. R. S. Silcox & Dr. Coleman
 - Boot & Shoe Shops - Uriah Upp
    - S. V. Eddington
    - Willis Ellison
    - G. M'Clatchy
 - Blacksmiths - James Johnson & Bro.
    - Oliver Smeltzer
    - J. N. Worstell
    - Henry C. Stbomann  (Stromann)
 - Cooper Shop - William Robbins.
 - Carriage and Wagon Shops - Andrew Johnson
 - Tin and Stove Shops - E. Zimmerman & Son
 - Saddle and Harness Shops - W. C. Allen
 - Tannery - Smith & Bro.
 - Jeweler and Watchmaker - H. T. Higgins,
 - Butchers - F. W. Diment
 - Cabinet, Furniture and Undertaking - William Carl
    - W. V. Lafferty
 - Wollen Mills - A. Clark & Co.
 - Steam Flouring Mills
 
CHAPTER XXII - BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES; WEST UNION - Started 7/28/2017 45
 - Samuel Burwell
 - Sarah Boyle
 - Joseph W. Eylar
 - C. E. Irwin
 - John Taylor
 - Samuel M. Wright
 
CHAPTER XXIII - HISTORY OF THE NEWSPAPER PRESS OF ADAMS COUNTY - Started 7/28/2017 46-47
 - History of the Newspaper Press of Adams County by J. P. Smith
 - The Political Censor
 - West Union Petition of Incorporation
 - The Village Register
 - John H. Wood
 - Ralph M. Voorheese
 - A Local M. E. Minister
 - David Murray, Jr.
 - The Juvenile Journal
 - Jacob T. Crapsey
 - West Union Register
 - The Free Press
 - Hon. James Smith
 - The West Union Republican and Political Examiner
 - Adams County Democrat
 - Democratic Union
 - The Scion of Temperance
 - People's Defender
 - The Adams County New Era
 - Manchester Newspapers - People's Intelligencer
 - Manchester Gazette
 - Adams County Democrat
 - Manchester Herald
 - The Manchester Independent
 - Ohio River Boatman
 
CHAPTER XXIV - ADAMS COUNTY BAR 48
CHAPTER XXV - THE MOUND BUILDERS 49
CHAPTER XXVI - SPRIGG TOWNSHIP 50-54
CHAPTER VII - WINCHESTER TOWNSHIP 54-56
CHAPTER VIII - FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP 57-58
CHAPTER XXIX - MISCELLANEOUS and BIOGRAPHICAL
 - Jefferson Township, 58;
 - Meigs Township, 58;
 - Scott Township, 59;
 - Greene Township, 59;
 - Bratton Township - 59;
 - Liberty Township, 60;
 - Wayne Township, 60.
 
ADDENDA -
 - First Court of Quarter Sessions, 61;
 - First Court under the State Government, 61;
 - Early Laws, Whipping Post in West Union, 61;
 - Morgan's Raid, 61;
 - Population and Statistics; Comparative Statement of the Population of Adams County, 62;
 - Furnaces and Iron of Adams County; Brush Creek Furnace, 62;
 - Steam Furnace, 62;
 - Marble Furnace, 62;
 - Brush Creek Forge, 62;
 - Tobacco, 62;
 - Adams County Infirmary, 63;
 - Early Marriages, 63
 
BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF ADAMS COUNTY, OHIO, BY TOWNSHIPS.  
SCOTT TOWNSHIP 63
TIFFIN TOWNSHIP 64
FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP 64
WINCHESTER TOWNSHIP 64
GREENE TOWNSHIP 64
BRATTON TOWNSHIP 65
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP 65
OLIVER TOWNSHIP 65
SPRIGG TOWNSHIP 65
MEIGS TOWNSHIP 66
JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP 66
MONROE TOWNSHIP 67
WAYNE TOWNSHIP 68
TOWN DIRECTORIES  
WEST UNION 63
LOCUST GROVE 64
WINCHESTER 64
BENTONVILLE 65
JACKSONVILLE 66
MANCHESTER 66
NORTH LIBERTY 68
ECKMANSVILLE 68
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES  
Ashen__, Oliver 35
Burwell, Samuel 45
Brookover, R. C. 51
Billings, John K. 48
Bradford, D. M. 5_
____, James 35
____, W. C. 48
_______ 29
Co____ 29
C______ 22?
____ __
Doyle, James __
Daily Family __
Downey, T. C. __
Evans, ___ 48
Eyler, J____ W. 45
Francis____ 53
Fulton, ___ 60
Grimes Family 51
Glasgow, Robt. Anderson 59
Hook, J. W. 48
Harsha, Martha 26
Hall, Jessse 56
Harrison, Wm. 52
Irwin, C. E. 45
Kenyon, Daniel 29
KAne, D. ___ 56
Kane, D. M. 56
Little, James 36
Loughery, ____ 30
McNeil, Samuel 23
McGovney, Wm. & Thos. 24
McKenzie, Peter 38
Mullen, T. J. 49
Morrison, Robert 60
McKinley, Jas. 29
McMasters, Gilbert 30
Naylor, W. C. 49
Oursler, Henry 29
Puntenney Family 59
Perry, Abraham 35
Pence Family 53
Pollard, E. J., Mrs. 54
Patton, G. A. 27
Roush, Wm. 52
Simpson, Wm. H. 52
Shinn, J. W. 49
Starrett, John 52
Seaman, Frank 38
Taylor, John 45
Thompson, L. 48
Treber Family 37
Wamsley, Jesse 21
Wood, John H. 46
Wells, J. M. 49
___win, M. 38
Boyle, Sarah 45
Bayless, F. D. 48
Brown, W. D. 26
Berry, J. S. 57
Coryell, Jas. L., Hon. 48
Compton, John C. 48
Crissw++++ 2_
Cluxton, J. F. 6_
Cockerill, C_____ __
____dson, ____ 3_
__________ ___
______g_o, John N. _
Duffey, W. R. 5_
Ellison Family 36
Ellis, Jesse, Hon. 53
Faulkner, A. F. 48
Gregg, W. B. 17
Gore, S. Edwin 59
Gilpin, George 30
Griffith, S. N. 48
Hiner, James 59
Harris, David 30
Hiatt, Rees 56
Hughes, P. M. & T. M. 59
Kirker Family 23
Kincaid, J. H. 24
Lewis, A. C. 56
Loughridge, J. A. 35
McClanahan, John 24
Murphy Family 18
Mason, J. W. 48
McColm Family 19
McClung, Jane 26
McMasters, Pauline, rs. 30
Martin, Isaac 17
Naylor, W. T. 49
O'Neil, Mark 49
Peyton, W. T. 35
Pettit, G. W. 49
Pollard, M. 54
Patton, N. C. 27
Pile, Jacob 21
Rice, James H. 30
Roberts, Isaac 57
Stephenson, R. A., Dr. 35
Scott, Henry 45
Shelton, Thos. J. 52
Stout, John K. 29
Thomas, D. W. 49
Truitt Family 52
Wasson, T. C. 22
Wright, S. M. 45
Wilson, G. S. 53
Wikoff, Mahlon 60
Young, T. M. 56


GENERAL MAPS.

Outline map of Adams Co. 61
United States map 70-71
State map 90-91
Map of the world 180-181


TOWN MAPS.

Bentonville 79
Commercialtown 134
Centerville 128
Eckmansville 66
Evertonville 116
Florida 132
Jacksonville 111
Locust Grove 101
Marble Furnace 128
Manchester, town & Twp. 84-85
North Liberty 131
Rockville 134
Tranquility 132
Winchester 152
West Union 96-97
Blue Creek 134
Cedar Mills 116
Dunkinsvulle 100
Elizabethtown 132
Fairview 101
Harshaville 112
Louisville 100
Louden 132
May Hill 66
Newport 111
Palestine 112
Rome 74
Unity 66
Wrightsville 74
Wamsleyville 96
Youngsville P. O. 100


TOWNSHIP MAPS.

Bratton 137
Green 122
Meigs 187
Scott 75
Tiffin 165
Franklin 115
Jefferson 159
Oliver 139
Sprigg 171
Wayne 78
Winchester 134


VIEWS

Ashenhust, Roush & Co. 76
Allen, Wm. C. 146
Allison, David 183
Brown, Mrs. 177
Bradford, David M. 167
Brookover, R. C. 173
B___, W. B. 73
____, F. D. 76
  77
  80
B___ 133
Berry, Dr. 127
Crawford, John 73
Coryell, J. L., Hon. 77
Criswell, J. H. B. 80
Cross, Wash. 87
Collins, Elliott H. 101
Cluxton, John A. 107
Coleman, John and Robert 189
Court House 177
Crissman, J. H. 169
Dailey, R. S. _27
Duffey, W. R. ___
Eylar, J. W. ___
Ellison, Robert H ___
Eylar, David S. 16_
Ellis, Jesse 175
Francis, J. Y. 144
ulton, George g. 161
Gilpin, George 99
Glasgow, Robert 146
Grimes, Samuel 150
Gore, S. Edwin 177
Harsha, M., Mrs. 93
Hiner, James, Capt. 93
Harrison, David 103
Harsha, W. B. 138
Hughe, Phillip M. 143
Hiatt, Rees 183
Kirker, E. T. printing office 81
Kincaid, John H. 68
Kirker, C. E. and W. C. 102
Kenyon, D. & Son 107
Kane, D. M. 130
Long, William 133
Manchester 6_7
McMasters, Pauline, Mrs. 87
McKinley, James 1_9
McGovney, thomas 113
McKinzie, Peter _8
Moore, Richard 161
Oursler, Henry 136
Puntenney, G. H. portrait 177
Pence, Alford 102
Patton, N. C. 138
Patton, G. A. 73
Patton, C. S. 80
Peyton, W. T. 133
Pollard, Morris 150
Roush, William 109
Roberts, Isaac 169
Stewart, E., Mrs. 65
Stout, John K. 65
Starrett, John 130
Scott, Henry 133
Stephenson, R. A., Dr. 133
Simpson, W. H. 150
Seamon, Franklin 175
Shelton, Thomas 183
Truitt, S. B. 105
Thompson, D. 120
Taylor, John 130
Wasson, T. C. 118
Wright & Co., Bank Hotel 136
Wikoff Mahlon 150
Wilson, G. S. 46


.

NOTES:

 

CLICK HERE to Return to
ADAMS COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights